KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

modelos cartográficos alámbricos

English translation: wire-frame (wire-mesh) cartographic models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelos cartográficos alámbricos
English translation:wire-frame (wire-mesh) cartographic models
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

11:17 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: modelos cartográficos alámbricos
representación en perspectiva de los modelos cartográficos alámbricos fijando por coordenadas o gráfica-interactivamente el punto de vista.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
wire-frame (wire-mesh) cartographic models
Explanation:
There are ilustrations at
http://www.geod.ethz.ch/fe97/ika/ika.html

http://www.csc.noaa.gov/beachmap/html/wire_frame.html

De esta forma se obtiene una representación de sólidos conocida
nor- malmente como modelo alámbrico (wireframe model). di002.edv.uniovi.es/~rr/Tema7.pdf
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
thanks a million everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wire-frame (wire-mesh) cartographic modelsHanna Stochnialek
3 +1wire mapping/map models
Nikki Graham
2Fishnet mapscolemh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelos cartográficos alámbricos
wire mapping/map models


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure that this has got anything to do with your context, but it is the direct translation.

Wire Map

Wire Map is used to identify installation wiring errors. For each of the eight conductors in the cable, wire map indicates:

Proper pin termination at each end
Continuity to the remote end
Shorts between any two or more conductors
Crossed pairs
Reversed pairs
Split pairs
Any other miswires (1st ref)

Wire mapping is used to identify wiring errors in an installation. It consists of a series of five tests that identify the status of each wire in a twisted-pair environment. A wire-map failure is most often caused by improper termination of the cable at one of the two ends.
http://asumag.com/ar/university_tech_talk_put/



    Reference: http://homepages.tcp.co.uk/~heservices/Netw.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modelos cartográficos alámbricos
Fishnet maps


Explanation:
Fishnet maps: A term often applied to wireframe diagrams, but representing cartographic statistical surfaces.

Cartographic modeling: The process of combining individual GIS analytics to create complex models used for decision making.

Wire-frame diagrams: A perspective view of a set of statistical data displayed as a skeleton form.
http://www.dean.usma.edu/geo/Courses/EV398/Vocab/vocabulary....

wireframe

In computer-aided design and 3D graphics, the image you see is built on a skeleton called a wireframe. During development, graphics designers use wireframes because they render onscreen a lot faster. The images are previewed by covering the frame with shading or a texture map.
http://www.cnet.com/Resources/Info/Glossary/Terms/wireframe....

Cordial Saludo


colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire-frame (wire-mesh) cartographic models


Explanation:
There are ilustrations at
http://www.geod.ethz.ch/fe97/ika/ika.html

http://www.csc.noaa.gov/beachmap/html/wire_frame.html

De esta forma se obtiene una representación de sólidos conocida
nor- malmente como modelo alámbrico (wireframe model). di002.edv.uniovi.es/~rr/Tema7.pdf


    Reference: http://www.geod.ethz.ch/fe97/ika/ika.html
    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wire_frame_model
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks a million everybody!