KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

peraltes del tronco

English translation: trunk road/line bank/elevation/superelevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peraltes del tronco
English translation:trunk road/line bank/elevation/superelevation
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

00:12 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: peraltes del tronco
PROYECTO DE OBRAS LINEALES:

generación automática de la rasante y peralte de ramales según rasante y ley de peraltes del tronco
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
trunk road/line bank/elevation/superelevation
Explanation:
Depending on the kind of obra lineal (line+elevation in railways)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Cecilia!
My thanks also to Henry and Nikki!
Wishing you all a lovely week! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trunk road/line bank/elevation/superelevation
Parrot
4cambers of the main road
Nikki Graham
4trunk road crowns
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk road crowns


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambers of the main road


Explanation:
According to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros and Oxford, this is camber. As for the tronco, they mean the main part of the road as opposed to the slip roads (ramales)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunk road/line bank/elevation/superelevation


Explanation:
Depending on the kind of obra lineal (line+elevation in railways)


    Beigbeder 2002
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks Cecilia!
My thanks also to Henry and Nikki!
Wishing you all a lovely week! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I agree with superelevation and banking if it's rail (I had just assumed it was a road)
12 hrs