KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

palanca

English translation: lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palanca
English translation:lever
Entered by: elisa9999

10:52 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: palanca
(las válvulas) Son de mariposa con desmultiplicador para  10” y con palanca para  inferiores.
elisa9999
lever (handle)
Explanation:
Lever Operated Valves EZ Search
... Mfr. Of Metal Seated Industrial Butterfly Valves Lever & Manual Gear
Operated Butterfly Valves (2"-72"). Combinatio... Website. 47, ...
www.valves-ez.com/valves/0056112_0009745_26.html
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks, Davorka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11lever (handle)
Davorka Grgic
4lever
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
lever (handle)


Explanation:
Lever Operated Valves EZ Search
... Mfr. Of Metal Seated Industrial Butterfly Valves Lever & Manual Gear
Operated Butterfly Valves (2"-72"). Combinatio... Website. 47, ...
www.valves-ez.com/valves/0056112_0009745_26.html

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thanks, Davorka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: lever
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: lever :-)
15 mins

agree  Marva
32 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
7 hrs

agree  Walter Pilimon
9 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lever


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658