KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

nivel de piso

English translation: ground level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel de piso
English translation:ground level
Entered by: elisa9999

12:48 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: nivel de piso
Todas las instalaciones ubicadas debajo del nivel de piso acabado formaran parte de las instalaciones subterráneas.
elisa9999
ground level
Explanation:
This is how we say this.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground level
Michael Powers (PhD)
5floor level
Nikki Graham
3(finished) ground floor level
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground level


Explanation:
This is how we say this.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(finished) ground floor level


Explanation:
I do not know if there is a special term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 12:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ground floor as it says nivel de piso acabado.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor level


Explanation:
The piso is actually the floor in this case. Perhaps you could say something like below the level of the finished floor


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22level+of+the+finished+floo...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553