KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

recorte de papel

English translation: paper waste/scrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorte de papel
English translation:paper waste/scrap
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:23 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recorte de papel
XXXXXX le ofrece todo tipo de tecnologías para la gestión del recorte de papel del sector gráfico, como instalaciones de aspiración, cintas de transporte, prensas, compactadores, jaulas, etc

paper cuttings or trimmings or scrap???? or something else?

Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
paper waste/scrap
Explanation:
Normally "recortes" would refer to cuttings or clippings from a newspaper, but here they are clearly referring to waste left from the production process. I think "waste" or "scrap" fit well here.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
I used paper waste in the end!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paper waste/scrap
Russell Gillis
4paper cutting
George Rabel
4trimming/cutting if general
Alicia Jordá
4cuttingsasun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper waste/scrap


Explanation:
Normally "recortes" would refer to cuttings or clippings from a newspaper, but here they are clearly referring to waste left from the production process. I think "waste" or "scrap" fit well here.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
I used paper waste in the end!

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: The words aspiracion and compactadores lead me to believe that you are right.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  margaret caulfield: I agree with Ruth, although "scrap" sounds better to me in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimming/cutting if general


Explanation:

I would say trimming but maybe depends on shape, lenght...and then paper cutting in general


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM recorte
(2)
TERM despojo



(1)
TERM trimming


also in Collins for Art: drawing paper



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuttings


Explanation:
Yo diría cuttings . Trimming se refiere más a recortar dando forma ( recortes de artículos en un diario) en cuanto a scraps se refiere más a virutas, o sea recortes diminutos...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper cutting


Explanation:
yo no diria paper cuttings, sino paper cutting, o sea, la action de cortar papel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-10 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nevermind. asun is right.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asun: Pero aquí se refieren al producto de la acción, no a la acción en sí...
1 min
  ->  I think you are absolutely right. It appears to be the handling of the waste paper. Thanks!