KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

disipador

English translation: Heat Sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disipador
English translation:Heat Sink
Entered by: Alicia Bernal Vivero

18:19 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: disipador
Montaje del disipador X para el amplificador

(Tarjeta portadora)
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
heat sink
Explanation:

he encontrado esto en Eurodicautom: si se adecua al contexto

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Physics (PH)




(1)
TERM cuerpo refrigerador
(2)
TERM disipador



(1)
TERM heat sink

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Mychas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4heat sink
Alicia Jordá
4arrester (surge) / diverter (surge)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrester (surge) / diverter (surge)


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heat sink


Explanation:

he encontrado esto en Eurodicautom: si se adecua al contexto

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Physics (PH)




(1)
TERM cuerpo refrigerador
(2)
TERM disipador



(1)
TERM heat sink



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Mychas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo: también en el oxford
1 min
  -> gracias Manuel! saludos

agree  Cristian Garcia
26 mins
  -> gracias cgvalor!

agree  Anjo Sterringa: disipador de calor, to cool it down- then yes, that's it
4 hrs
  -> gracias Anjo!

agree  CMARON: This is it!
8 hrs