KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pista de un circuito impreso

English translation: printed circuit track


18:22 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pista de un circuito impreso
Se cortocircuitan las pistas del PCB conectadas al potenciometro.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
English translation:printed circuit track
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satiplugs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference : 421003 S • Power: 500W permanent, Voltage: 220V • Fuse: on printed
circuit track • Power on indicator light • End of travel switch ...
www.satiplugs.com/anglais/pages_en/baladeuses.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Satiplugs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference : 421003 S • Power: 500W permanent, Voltage: 220V • Fuse: on printed
circuit track • Power on indicator light • End of travel switch ...
www.satiplugs.com/anglais/pages_en/baladeuses.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contact East: Contact East Printed Circuit Track Repair Kits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Printed Circuit Track Repair Kits. All you need to repair a printed
circuit assembly. The Standard Kit includes: two sets of eyelets ...
www.contacteast.com/product/group.asp?parent_id=155 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PC485 Manual
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Alteration of a link involves unsoldering the existing link (or cutting the printed
circuit track if applicable) and soldering a wire link across the required ...
www.aicpl.com.au/pdf/pc485man.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3printed circuit track
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5printed circuit board traceCMARON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printed circuit track


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satiplugs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference : 421003 S • Power: 500W permanent, Voltage: 220V • Fuse: on printed
circuit track • Power on indicator light • End of travel switch ...
www.satiplugs.com/anglais/pages_en/baladeuses.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Satiplugs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference : 421003 S • Power: 500W permanent, Voltage: 220V • Fuse: on printed
circuit track • Power on indicator light • End of travel switch ...
www.satiplugs.com/anglais/pages_en/baladeuses.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contact East: Contact East Printed Circuit Track Repair Kits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Printed Circuit Track Repair Kits. All you need to repair a printed
circuit assembly. The Standard Kit includes: two sets of eyelets ...
www.contacteast.com/product/group.asp?parent_id=155 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PC485 Manual
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Alteration of a link involves unsoldering the existing link (or cutting the printed
circuit track if applicable) and soldering a wire link across the required ...
www.aicpl.com.au/pdf/pc485man.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alicewond!

agree  Cristian Garcia
21 mins
  -> Thanks, cgvalor!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printed circuit board trace


Explanation:
PCB traces connected to the potentiometer are short-circuited.

Take a look in google. Search "PCB trace"

For the term "short-circuited" take a look at http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=short-circuited


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/9643/TraceWidth.h...
    Reference: http://www.cadx-pcb.com/CADX_guidelines.html
CMARON
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16