KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trasladar

English translation: translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasladasr
English translation:translate
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:42 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trasladar
Así como el análisis de Fourier básicamente consiste en descomponer la señal en ondas sinusoidales de diferentes frecuencias, el análisis wavelet consiste en la descomposición de una señal arbitraria f en versiones escaladas y trasladadas de la wavelet madre u original

I have lots of ideas, but I want to know how this is *actually* said.

Thank you.
Hazel Whiteley
scaled and translated
Explanation:
...definitely. See the reference.

[PDF] From Fourier Transform to Wavelets
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... If the Fourier transform of the wavelet is M times differentiable the ... discretized
so that the mother wavelet can only be scaled and translated in discrete ...
www.lce.hut.fi/teaching/S-114.240/ k2001/reports/Seppala_wavelet.pdf
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scaled and translated
Davorka Grgic
5transmitted
MLG
4 +1shift
Nikki Graham
5dilated and translated version of the mother wavelet
David Russi
4moved fromasun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmitted


Explanation:
the particular redulting wavelength is "transmitted"

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilated and translated version of the mother wavelet


Explanation:
Search for that exact string, and you will find plenty of examples.

¡­­Suerte!


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-12062002-1528...
    Reference: http://home.iitk.ac.in/~vinaykg/pap58.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift


Explanation:
as in scaled and shifted versions of the mother wavelet.

While there are hits for scaled and translated versions, I don't know if translate is the same as shift. As trasladar implies movement, I think shift might be what you're looking for.

The Continuous Wavelet Transform (CWT) is used to decompose a signal into wavelets, small oscillations that are highly localized in time. Whereas the Fourier transform decomposes a signal into infinite length sines and cosines, effectively losing all time-localization information, the CWT's basis functions are scaled and shifted versions of the time-localized mother wavelet. The CWT is used to construct a time-frequency representation of a signal that offers very good time and frequency localization.

http://www.clecom.co.uk/science/autosignal/help/Continuous_W...


Using a wavelet transform, the signal is decomposed into these scaled versions of the mother wavelet. In fact, the composing cosines used in Fourier analysis can also be seen as stretched, scaled, and shifted versions of a mother-cosine. In Fourier analysis, the composing functions are infinite in the time domain because they represent exactly one frequency. In wavelet analysis, the composing wavelets have a limited extent both in the time domain and in the frequency domain, where contributions from frequencies outside a certain area are negligible. (1st ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-11 10:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas the Fourier transform breaks the signal into a series of sine waves of different frequencies, the wavelet transform breaks the signal into its \"wavelets\", scaled and shifted versions of the \"mother wavelet\".
http://home.od.ua/~relayer/algo/dsp/surfingw/wbasic.htm


    Reference: http://www.mieur.nl/mihandbook/r_3_3/panels/panel_25_03.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: very convincing refs
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I found a Spanish site which talked about versiones traducidas, so perhaps there's a slightly different slant to things or maybe they mean the same. Not much info on the Net in Spanish, however.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaled and translated


Explanation:
...definitely. See the reference.

[PDF] From Fourier Transform to Wavelets
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... If the Fourier transform of the wavelet is M times differentiable the ... discretized
so that the mother wavelet can only be scaled and translated in discrete ...
www.lce.hut.fi/teaching/S-114.240/ k2001/reports/Seppala_wavelet.pdf

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  verbis
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved from


Explanation:
Para traslados físicos, creo que se adapta mejor...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50