KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arqueta

English translation: collection box/catchpit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arqueta
English translation:collection box/catchpit
Entered by: Parrot

13:10 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arqueta
Casilla o depósito para recibir el agua y distribuirla
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
collection box/catchpit
Explanation:
in drainage systems
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collection box/catchpit
Parrot
5inspection chamber
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection box/catchpit


Explanation:
in drainage systems


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection chamber


Explanation:
This is in the glossary, but can't find the specific one I'm looking for at the moment. Translation depends on size (see below), so if you don't know, plump for the middle one (inspection chamber)
Access chambers are intended to provide simple access for cursory inspection and access for drain rods or other maintenance equipment. They are not intended to provide access for a maintenance operative and are generally not more than 600mm deep. Inspection chambers (often abbreviated to IC) are larger than access chambers, typically a minimum 450mm diameter. Again, they provide access for maintenance equipment, but tend to have more branches/spurs feeding into them and are often up to 1000mm deep. Manholes (MH) are the largest chambers providing access to a sewer or drain for maintenance equipment, and, in some cases, for operatives to enter the system itself. The minimum internal dimensions of a manhole are 600x900mm and they can be of any depth, although most modern manholes tend to be at least 1 metre deep with inspection chambers used for shallower depths

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-11 13:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in a hurry, but the choices are:

access chamber

inspection chamber

manhole (which judging by the info you have provided is NOT the case here)

But there is lots more info in the glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-11-11 15:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a catchpit = sumidero

There\'s a possibility that what you\'re referring to is an \"arqueta de desagüe\" = gully (and not an arqueta de registro, which has the above translations)

Please see this question for more info:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=358923&keyword=arqueta

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584