KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

grava morro

English translation: cobble / coarse gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grava morro
English translation:cobble / coarse gravel
Entered by: marimm

15:17 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grava morro
pavements
marimm
Germany
coarse/thick gravel
Explanation:
Seems to be a synonym for "grava gruesa". The parameters given below may provide an indication, HTH.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coarse/thick gravel
Parrot
4hillside gravel (from hills)
Edward Lum


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hillside gravel (from hills)


Explanation:
Sounds like locally obtained rock or gravel from a hill, hillside or embankment and used for pavement foundation. Saludos

DREA
morro1.
(De or. inc.).
4. m. Monte pequeño o peñasco redondeado.
6. m. Monte o peñasco escarpado que sirve de marca a los navegantes en la costa.

Gravel Pit Purchased To Cover Road Work
... istrator. “This is really a godsend for us, with as much hillside
gravel as we put on our roads,” Gibson said. “From there ...
www.nwaonline.net/pdfarchive/2001/ July/18/7-18-01%20A11.pdf

Repair And Construction Materials, Pavement Markings, And ...
... 1. Asphalt and Gravels, Red Hillside Gravel, Sand, Topsoil, and Nonwoven Geotextile Fabrics 2. Concrete 3. Portland Cement 4. De-icing Salt 5. Asphalt Oils 6 ...
www.accessfayetteville.org/finance_and_purchasing/purchasin... bids_and_mailing_lists/street_repair_and_con

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-11 16:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rock gravel (gravel comes from rocks or extracted from quarries) is a more commercial term but this is usually graded by size...

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse/thick gravel


Explanation:
Seems to be a synonym for "grava gruesa". The parameters given below may provide an indication, HTH.


    Reference: http://www.suministrosboadilla.com/aridos.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days15 hrs