KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

límite de batería

English translation: battery limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:límite de batería
English translation:battery limit
Entered by: Ari Nuncio

19:34 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil refinery specs
Spanish term or phrase: límite de batería
El Contratista debe tomar en cuenta en el diseño y en el análisis de esfuerzos de tubería de la Unidad Combinada 100% Maya, paros direccionales y guías en el primer marco (LÍMITE DE BATERÍAS) de la Unidad, a fin de independizar el comportamiento de las tuberías dentro de la Unidad, de los cabezales de integración.

La carga caliente que proviene de LÍMITE DE BATERÍA es enviada al tanque de balance y se mezcla con el gasóleo pesado atmosférico precalentado, toda el agua de la carga caliente debe ser drenada en la unidad de donde se envía para evitar que al entrar al tambor de balance de carga el agua se vaporice, la carga combinada es bombeada al cambiador de calor del pumparound de aceite cíclico pesado donde se calienta a la temperatura requerida para ser inyectada al Reactor. Si éste es el caso se brinca último precalentador de carga que es con el sistema de pumparound de fondos de la Fraccionadora y si no se ajusta la temperatura con éste último y se envía a las boquillas de carga del Reactor.

El Contratista debe efectuar, en el LÍMITE DE BATERÍA de la Unidad, todas las conexiones de las tuberías que entran y salen de la Unidad con los cabezales de la Unidad de Integración y es responsabilidad del Contratista el suministro e instalación de la totalidad de los Materiales y requerimientos de Obra provisionales y /o definitivos necesarios para la ejecución, instalación y pruebas de dichas conexiones.
Ari Nuncio
United States
battery limit
Explanation:
API (American Petroleum Instititute) Code Issues - Flanges in ...
... Products. Is there any difference for piping inside the unit battery
limit and outside battery limit with respect to usage of flanges. ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 83/lev3/84/pid/809/qid/74102 - 26k
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Yes, and thanks also for the reference to the American Petroleum Institute. It gave me a wealth of phrases that I was able to work into the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some more info on battery limits
Nikki Graham
4 +1battery limit
Parrot
3 +2battery limit
Ivannia Garcia
4battery boundary
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery limit


Explanation:
API (American Petroleum Instititute) Code Issues - Flanges in ...
... Products. Is there any difference for piping inside the unit battery
limit and outside battery limit with respect to usage of flanges. ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 83/lev3/84/pid/809/qid/74102 - 26k

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Yes, and thanks also for the reference to the American Petroleum Institute. It gave me a wealth of phrases that I was able to work into the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery boundary


Explanation:
or battery limit also

Collins dict.

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery limit


Explanation:
Is this the context you're looking for?

"Motivation
With the passing of the Clean Air Amendments of 1990, industrial sewers have received more focus as a source of Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAPs). Of particular interest are emissions of volatile organic compouds (VOCs) in petroleum refining and organic chemical manufacturing. VOC emissions occur at drains or manhole covers within specific process units (referred to as ISBL or inside the battery limit) or from manhole covers or elevated vents in sewers which collect ISBL discharges (referred to as OSBL or outside the battery limit). In large and mid-sized refineries or chemical manufacturing facilities, emissions may be distributed over thousands of openings, making monitoring programs unfeasible. In the absence of monitoring, VOC emissions are predicted using emission factors or mathematical models. naUTilus was developed to address this issue, as an improved method over highly conservative models which tend to overestimate emissions."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some more info on battery limits


Explanation:
which I hope will be of some use

Battery Limit
An imaginary boundary surrounding a process unit. The expression is commonly used in the downstream industries where a typical project will consist of one or more "battery limit" process units, supported by utility and other offsite facilities which are located outside of the battery limits. (1st ref)

Battery Limit
The boundary area of a particular plant
http://www.cagindia.org/reports/commercial/1999_book5/glossa...

These indexes are similar to the Chemical and Mineral Process Plant Price Indexes (SDDS ID 2314), except that the model is a battery limit plant (meaning that it reflects only the provision of processing facilities and supporting services necessary to the operation of the facilities), and it is restricted to plants in which only gases and liquids are processed. The ending period of the indexes is the fourth quarter of 1989. (2nd ref)



    Reference: http://www.promoter.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/english/sdds/2315.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: the info was definitely of use to me :-)
1305 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jean Corro
1819 days
  -> Hope it helped