KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

por superficie

English translation: shallow foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cimentación por superficie
English translation:shallow foundation
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:35 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil refinery
Spanish term or phrase: por superficie
"De acuerdo al peso y dimensiones de los tanques en operación y en prueba hidrostática así como el comportamiento del suelo respecto a las condiciones de servicio se decidirá si la cimentación de los mismos se hará POR SUPERFICIE o sobre pilotes."

By surface [area] or at the surface [level]?
Ari Nuncio
United States
on the ground or...
Explanation:
I must admit, I don't much like surface here. Basically, the difference they are trying to establish is whether to have shallow or deep foundations. However, as a deep foundation (usually more than 3 m below ground) doesn't always mean on piles (could be on a caisson), I don't think you can use deep here unless you say "deep foundation on piles". But I think it would be OK to use shallow, or else "on the ground". The Building dictionary says that a foundation is "the part of a building which sits on the ground to carry the substructure"

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used "will determine whether the foundation should be shallow or built on piles." Based on your answer, I found a short list of foundation types, which I would have liked to share with you but I forget where I put it. What a terrible week it's been. I've aged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the surface
Michael Powers (PhD)
4on the ground or...
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the surface


Explanation:
I believe, because then it could be "... on the surface or on piles."

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
2 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the ground or...


Explanation:
I must admit, I don't much like surface here. Basically, the difference they are trying to establish is whether to have shallow or deep foundations. However, as a deep foundation (usually more than 3 m below ground) doesn't always mean on piles (could be on a caisson), I don't think you can use deep here unless you say "deep foundation on piles". But I think it would be OK to use shallow, or else "on the ground". The Building dictionary says that a foundation is "the part of a building which sits on the ground to carry the substructure"

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
I used "will determine whether the foundation should be shallow or built on piles." Based on your answer, I found a short list of foundation types, which I would have liked to share with you but I forget where I put it. What a terrible week it's been. I've aged.