KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

se debe integrar hasta

English translation: cables must be totally contained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el cableado se debe integrar
English translation:cables must be totally contained
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:37 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil refinery specs
Spanish term or phrase: se debe integrar hasta
"La acometida al Cuarto de Control Satélite debe ser por la parte superior a través de cableado soportado en Charolas con las dimensiones requeridas; EL CABLEADO SE DEBE INTEGRAR HASTA los gabinetes de cada uno de los Sistemas, debiendo contar con la identificación de pares de los conductores previo a la conexión punto a punto."
Ari Nuncio
United States
must be totally covered or contained
Explanation:
I understand that the cables must be totally contained within the "charolas" until they get to the cabinets (i.e. no cable must be left hanging around!)

There are probably loads more (and better!) ways of saying this, but I don't much like integrated
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree, though I'm sure there must be a more elegant way to say it. This one goes to my "Pending Research" file.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must be totally covered or contained
Nikki Graham
4(the wiring) has to be integrated (fit in) up to ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the wiring) has to be integrated (fit in) up to ...


Explanation:
Oxford

cableado m wiring

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be totally covered or contained


Explanation:
I understand that the cables must be totally contained within the "charolas" until they get to the cabinets (i.e. no cable must be left hanging around!)

There are probably loads more (and better!) ways of saying this, but I don't much like integrated

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
I agree, though I'm sure there must be a more elegant way to say it. This one goes to my "Pending Research" file.