KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ancla con camisa

English translation: anchor (bolt) with sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ancla con camisa
English translation:anchor (bolt) with sleeve
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:38 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil refinery specs
Spanish term or phrase: ancla con camisa
"Para la fijación de la maquinaria se dejarán en la cimentación ANCLAS CON CAMISA que permitan una tolerancia de movimiento horizontal durante el montaje de la maquina, con el objeto de ajustar cualquier desviación razonable debido a la construcción."
Ari Nuncio
United States
sleeve anchor
Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Sleeve Type Anchors—
SPECIFIED FOR ANCHORAGE INTO CONCRETE, MASONRY, GROUT-FILLED BLOCK AND HOLLOW BLOCK (see more and pìccie - 1st ref)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-11 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen your note. Still pretty sure sleeve is the word needed

PDF] STANDARD DRAWINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1976 A explosion cover OGEM 10.041 1981 B typical drawing of bitumen catcher on top
of a blowing tower OGEM 10.045 1999 E ***anchor bolts with sleeve*** for concrete ...
www.shellglobalsolutions.com/mechanical/ products/pdfs/00000606.pdf

Lewis bolts are a steel anchor bolt with an enlarged indented conical base for anchoring into the concrete (Civil engineering dictionary)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm still not sure about the lewis bolts. But the sleeve part is right. Another one for the "Pending" file.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tubing Anchor
MLG
4sleeve anchor
Nikki Graham
4anchor with casing (rolls)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor with casing (rolls)


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubing Anchor


Explanation:
Segun el http de abajo


    Reference: http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/categories.php?chosenCatego...
MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeve anchor


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Sleeve Type Anchors—
SPECIFIED FOR ANCHORAGE INTO CONCRETE, MASONRY, GROUT-FILLED BLOCK AND HOLLOW BLOCK (see more and pìccie - 1st ref)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-11 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen your note. Still pretty sure sleeve is the word needed

PDF] STANDARD DRAWINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1976 A explosion cover OGEM 10.041 1981 B typical drawing of bitumen catcher on top
of a blowing tower OGEM 10.045 1999 E ***anchor bolts with sleeve*** for concrete ...
www.shellglobalsolutions.com/mechanical/ products/pdfs/00000606.pdf

Lewis bolts are a steel anchor bolt with an enlarged indented conical base for anchoring into the concrete (Civil engineering dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.ramset-redhead.com/dynabolt_prod01.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
I'm still not sure about the lewis bolts. But the sleeve part is right. Another one for the "Pending" file.