KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pie de bafle

English translation: loudspeaker (support) stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte pie de bafle
English translation:loudspeaker (support) stand
Entered by: SpanTran

09:19 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pie de bafle
The product is called: "soporte pie de bafle." This is about a stand to place a loudspeaker on. (I have found a photo at:

http://www.cbsat.net/accesorios.htm

I would just call it something like "loudspeaker stand" (which is what it is) but the "pie" is bothering me, since apart from talking about "soporte pie de bafle" it also refers to just "pie de bafle" in many places. Is "pie de bafle" something like "loudspeaker base"? Or have I got it all wrong and should it be "loudspeaker support stand" and "loudspeaker stand"? I need something which works for "soporte pie de bafle" and then something for just "pie de bafle" Many thanks for any help and suggestions! Hanna
SpanTran
open-baffle loudspeaker stand
Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

noun
6 Also called: baffle board, baffle plate a plate or mechanical device designed to restrain or regulate the flow of a fluid, the emission of light or sound, or the distribution of sound, esp. in a loudspeaker or microphone

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

bafle sustantivo masculino, baffle sustantivo masculino
speaker; loudspeaker

MISSION LOUDSPEAKERS VOLARE
... Loudspeakers Series v60 Stylish bookshelf loudspeaker pair. Smoothly contoured cabinet, 38 mm machined MDF front baffle. Designed to be stand-mounted using ...
www.belram.com/PDF_AND_OTHER_PRICE_LISTS/ HI-I/VOLARE_PRICE_LIST.pdf

PHOENIX - Open Baffle Loudspeaker
... The loudspeaker system is intended for rooms in the 250-600 ft 2 (22-55 m ... It is an open baffle design and the unit might mount on a speaker stand or hang ...
www.linkwitzlab.com/builtown.htm

[PDF] GL- 7 3 0
... 3 point flying track and a 35mm stand mount adaptor. GL-730's are constructed externally from 15mm birch plywood whilst the loudspeaker baffle thickness is ...
www.shermann.com/Data-GL/Gl730.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 18:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Johanna,
En el webpage que señalas, sale la foto de un \"open-baffle loudspeaker\" pero una busqueda rapida por BAFLE parece indicar que en muchos paises utilizan BAFLE como sinonimo de altavoz o \"loudspeaker\" en cual caso, usaria la opcion de Manuel \"loudspeaker stand\".
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-12 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interpreto tus preguntas como:

pie de bafle > loudspeaker stand
soporte pie de bafle > loudspeaker support stand (support como adjetivo)
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Hola Edward, al final la idea es exactamente como has dicho:
PIE DE BAFLE = loudspeaker stand
SOPORTE PIE DE BAFLE = loudspeaker support stand
La chica de la empresa me ha explicado que ponen "suporte" porque hace parte de su serie de suportes, pero que luego solo utilizan "pie de bafle" porque saben que se trata de un "soporte". Así que esto era la idea "stand" y "support stand". No obstante, creo que solo utilizaré "stand" en inglés, como "support stand" es una repetición. Gracias! Muchas gracias a Manuel y Nicky también, odio que solo se puede dar puntos a una persona, porque todos me habéis ayudado :-( Saludos, Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loudspeaker standManuel Plaza
5open-baffle loudspeaker stand
Edward Lum
3base plate? or just one of the two plates?
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loudspeaker stand


Explanation:
S43 Loudspeaker Stand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
- S43 Loudspeaker Stand - The effective way to get your loudspeakers off the
floor! These attractive speaker stands will make... ... S43 Loudspeaker Stand. ...
www.technologysupply.co.uk/s43/s43_loudspeaker_stand/ 334189.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Z5024 Loudspeaker stand adapter Mounting instructions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Z5024 Loudspeaker stand adapter Mounting instructions Page 2. WARNING!
IMPORTANT! ... Page 9. (4.0E) Z5024 Loudspeaker stand adapter WARNING! WARNING! ...
www.dbaudio.com/pub/files/D0016007.PDF

Mission Loudspeakers - Stancette Loudspeaker Stand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Mission STANCETTE speaker stand is the ideal accessory to highlight the qualities
of any compact loudspeaker, and has been specifically designed to ...
www.mission.co.uk/product/accessories/stancette.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulxs
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base plate? or just one of the two plates?


Explanation:
Hi, not sure, but this is what I've found. First of all, is the soporte pie de bafle referring to the top bit, bottom bit or both? The top bit which the loudpeaker is actually placed on is called a top plate or supporting plate and the one at the bottom is called the base plate.

anyway, pie de bafle could mean just plate and soporte pie de bafle could be something like (loudpeaker) stand with plates (it's not obvious to me from the link you gave which part it refers to exactly)

HTH!!!

http://www.mission.co.uk/product/accessories/stancette.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-11-12 11:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples to look at:

http://www.musicalapproach.co.uk/furniture/sonus/

http://www.audioc.com/accessories/sanus/sanustands.htm

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-khvpLoQmPq5/cgi-bin/prodview.as...


    Reference: http://www.soundring.com.au/HiFiInfo.cfm?HiFiID=31
    Reference: http://www1.int.conrad.com/scripts/wgate/zcop_in/~flN0YXRlPT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open-baffle loudspeaker stand


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

noun
6 Also called: baffle board, baffle plate a plate or mechanical device designed to restrain or regulate the flow of a fluid, the emission of light or sound, or the distribution of sound, esp. in a loudspeaker or microphone

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

bafle sustantivo masculino, baffle sustantivo masculino
speaker; loudspeaker

MISSION LOUDSPEAKERS VOLARE
... Loudspeakers Series v60 Stylish bookshelf loudspeaker pair. Smoothly contoured cabinet, 38 mm machined MDF front baffle. Designed to be stand-mounted using ...
www.belram.com/PDF_AND_OTHER_PRICE_LISTS/ HI-I/VOLARE_PRICE_LIST.pdf

PHOENIX - Open Baffle Loudspeaker
... The loudspeaker system is intended for rooms in the 250-600 ft 2 (22-55 m ... It is an open baffle design and the unit might mount on a speaker stand or hang ...
www.linkwitzlab.com/builtown.htm

[PDF] GL- 7 3 0
... 3 point flying track and a 35mm stand mount adaptor. GL-730's are constructed externally from 15mm birch plywood whilst the loudspeaker baffle thickness is ...
www.shermann.com/Data-GL/Gl730.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 18:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Johanna,
En el webpage que señalas, sale la foto de un \"open-baffle loudspeaker\" pero una busqueda rapida por BAFLE parece indicar que en muchos paises utilizan BAFLE como sinonimo de altavoz o \"loudspeaker\" en cual caso, usaria la opcion de Manuel \"loudspeaker stand\".
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-12 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interpreto tus preguntas como:

pie de bafle > loudspeaker stand
soporte pie de bafle > loudspeaker support stand (support como adjetivo)

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Hola Edward, al final la idea es exactamente como has dicho:
PIE DE BAFLE = loudspeaker stand
SOPORTE PIE DE BAFLE = loudspeaker support stand
La chica de la empresa me ha explicado que ponen "suporte" porque hace parte de su serie de suportes, pero que luego solo utilizan "pie de bafle" porque saben que se trata de un "soporte". Así que esto era la idea "stand" y "support stand". No obstante, creo que solo utilizaré "stand" en inglés, como "support stand" es una repetición. Gracias! Muchas gracias a Manuel y Nicky también, odio que solo se puede dar puntos a una persona, porque todos me habéis ayudado :-( Saludos, Hanna