KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cables enterrados

English translation: Buried wires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cables enterrados
English translation:Buried wires
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

13:15 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cables enterrados
Los sistemas de PAT (puesta a tierra)
extensos, como mallas, cables enterrados, caños metálicos, etc., son
medidos considerando solo el trecho mas próximo al punto de conexión, de
modo tal que el valor leído represente el comportamiento frente a una señal de
impulso, semejante a la descarga atmosférica.
Marva
buried wires
Explanation:
Así se denominan

FieldWorker - RAD Tool for Mobile Data Collection Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electro Magnetic Recorder, Locating Buried Wires. Laser Device, Measuring Trees.
Bar Code Reader, Recording Delivery Data. ... TOP OF PAGE. Locating Buried Wires. ...
www.fieldworker.com/support_measurement.html - 29k - 10 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] X-ray studies on self-organized wires in SiGe/Si multilayers
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In consecutive layers, the strain fields associated with the buried
wires tend to replicate these features. The lateral ordering ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3727/34/10A/302/d11j02.pdf - Páginas similares

Electrical transport properties and confinement potential ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abstract Buried wires with lateral potential barriers provided by AlGaAs/GaAs heterointerfaces
have been fabricated by wet etching and metalorganic chemical ...
content.aip.org/JAPIAU/v76/i4/2330_1.html - Páginas similares

Citations: Model-directed mobile robot navigation - Fennema, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (Correct) ....lines on the floor [1] or tracking buried wires or infrared beacons. ... ...on
the floor [11] or tracking buried wires or infrared beacons. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/97423/0 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buried cablesmarimm
5 +1buried wires
Monica Colangelo
5underground cablesMaria-Jose Pastor
5buried cablesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buried wires


Explanation:
Así se denominan

FieldWorker - RAD Tool for Mobile Data Collection Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electro Magnetic Recorder, Locating Buried Wires. Laser Device, Measuring Trees.
Bar Code Reader, Recording Delivery Data. ... TOP OF PAGE. Locating Buried Wires. ...
www.fieldworker.com/support_measurement.html - 29k - 10 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] X-ray studies on self-organized wires in SiGe/Si multilayers
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In consecutive layers, the strain fields associated with the buried
wires tend to replicate these features. The lateral ordering ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3727/34/10A/302/d11j02.pdf - Páginas similares

Electrical transport properties and confinement potential ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abstract Buried wires with lateral potential barriers provided by AlGaAs/GaAs heterointerfaces
have been fabricated by wet etching and metalorganic chemical ...
content.aip.org/JAPIAU/v76/i4/2330_1.html - Páginas similares

Citations: Model-directed mobile robot navigation - Fennema, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (Correct) ....lines on the floor [1] or tracking buried wires or infrared beacons. ... ...on
the floor [11] or tracking buried wires or infrared beacons. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/97423/0 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buried cables


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buried cables


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 13:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overhead lines and buried cables
Overhead lines and buried cables. ... Also running through this area are buried cables
carrying power from the sub-station to Thatcham and Reading in Berkshire. ...
www.bramleyfrith.co.uk/bramleyfrith/tour12.htm -


Complete assessment of impact of lightning strikes on buried cables Analyse
exhaustive de l’impact de la foudre sur les c ˆables enfouis Zeqing Song ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/7/journal/CJECE_Abstracts/ Abstract_vol27_3_1.pdf

Direct buried cables and conductors shall be installed in accordance with National
Electrical Code® (NEC) Table 300-5. The minimum burial depth for direct ...
www.electricity.state.mn.us/El_codes/ Ecs_bull/ICCP_SYS.html - 6k - 10 Nov 2003 -

Direct buried and underwater cables. VMOPU, MOPU. - Duct and direct buried cables.
VMOHBU. VMOHBU-D. ... FZORMU. - Duct and direct buried cables. FYO2RMU. FYOHB2PMU. ...
www.nkclub.com/nk/products.nsf/ UKPRODTELEWWW?Openview&Start=1&Count=1000&ExpandView - 46k


MetroCor fiber 10 Corning Communication Cables – everything from a single source
12 Optical fiber Corning fiber optic duct and buried cables : FiberWay 16 ...
www.corningcablesystems.com/web/pubnet/ftppub.nsf/download/ INT-046-EN_TOC.pdf/$file/INT-046-EN_TOC.pdf -

marimm
Germany
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underground cables


Explanation:


Construction and Underground Cables

The ground and parking lots around your building may hide underground power lines, communications cables, gas lines, water lines or other utilities. For major landscaping, foundations or piers, big construction projects, or fence posts... play it smart. Find out first where the utilities are.

One call will bring out crews from all member utilities to clearly mark their underground facilities in your work area. You'll quickly learn precisely where you can dig, and where you can't.

--------------

Protect yourselves and your property against underground utility damage and liability.

Find out where the underground utility lines might be buried before you dig.
Anyone digging in Minnesota must call before digging. The person who is doing the work is responsible for calling GSOC. If the owner contracts with a professional excavator to do the excavation then the professional excavator is responsible for calling GSOC.

There are of course many many more sites.






    Reference: http://www.dom.com/about/safety/undergnd.jsp
    Reference: http://www.gopherstateonecall.org/
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152