KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caños metálicos

English translation: metal pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caños metálicos
English translation:metal pipes
Entered by: Marva

13:15 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caños metálicos
Los sistemas de PAT (puesta a tierra)
extensos, como mallas, cables enterrados, caños metálicos, etc., son
medidos considerando solo el trecho mas próximo al punto de conexión, de
modo tal que el valor leído represente el comportamiento frente a una señal de
impulso, semejante a la descarga atmosférica.
Marva
metal pipes/tubes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2metal pipes/tubesPaul Stevens
5underground pipingMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1metal pipesManuel Plaza
5metal pipe
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caños metálicos
metal pipes/tubes


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal pipes


Explanation:
I understand it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the below reference:

www.laserliner.de/ba/Zircon/MetalliScanner_6.0.PDF

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Accents
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal pipe


Explanation:
Podría ser "conduit", permo normalmente se emplean las tuberías del agua, metálicas, para la puesta a tierra.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underground piping


Explanation:
Leak Detection for Underground Piping
Your UST may have suction piping or pressurized piping. Leak detection requirements for piping differ somewhat from those for tanks. Leak detection methods for piping include secondary containment with interstitial monitoring, vapor monitoring, groundwater monitoring, statistical inventory reconciliation, and tightness testing. Pressurized piping must also have an automatic line leak detector


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/swerust1/ustsystm/leakpipe.htm
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152