KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

recubrimiento de cobre por sistema "Copperweld"

English translation: Copperweld copper coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recubrimiento de cobre por sistema "Copperweld"
English translation:Copperweld copper coating
Entered by: Marva

14:50 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recubrimiento de cobre por sistema "Copperweld"
ACCESORIOS PROVISTOS
12- jabalinas de 60 cm. de longitud de alma de acero con
r e c u b r i m i e n t o d e c o b r e p o r s i s t e m a
"Copperweld"
Marva
Copperweld copper coating
Explanation:

http://www.infodotinc.com/ceb/42.htm

Copperweld Steel Conductors In this type of conductor, a protective copper coating is securely welded to the outside of the steel wire. The copper acts as a protective coating to the steel wire, thus giving the conductor the same life as if it were made of solid copper. At the same time, the layer of copper greatly increases the conductivity of the steel conductor, while the steel gives it greater strength. This combination produces a satisfactory yet inexpensive line conductor. Its chief field of application is for rural lines, for guy wires, and for overhead ground wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 14:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in fact a non-registered trademark, so it is composed of generic terms

http://www.copperweld.com/

Copperweld Copyright © 2003 All Rights Reserved.


As you may know, Copperweld\'s parent company, The LTV Corporation, filed for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code on December 29, 2000. For information regarding this filing and how it relates to Copperweld please click here.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5twelve 60-cm. steel core Copperweld [javelinas?]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Copperweld copper coating
Alicia Jordá
3Copperweld lining system
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copperweld lining system


Explanation:
Que es de cobre ya se entiende.

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copperweld copper coating


Explanation:

http://www.infodotinc.com/ceb/42.htm

Copperweld Steel Conductors In this type of conductor, a protective copper coating is securely welded to the outside of the steel wire. The copper acts as a protective coating to the steel wire, thus giving the conductor the same life as if it were made of solid copper. At the same time, the layer of copper greatly increases the conductivity of the steel conductor, while the steel gives it greater strength. This combination produces a satisfactory yet inexpensive line conductor. Its chief field of application is for rural lines, for guy wires, and for overhead ground wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 14:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in fact a non-registered trademark, so it is composed of generic terms

http://www.copperweld.com/

Copperweld Copyright © 2003 All Rights Reserved.


As you may know, Copperweld\'s parent company, The LTV Corporation, filed for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code on December 29, 2000. For information regarding this filing and how it relates to Copperweld please click here.


    Reference: http://www.infodotinc.com/ceb/42.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Although it does sound awkward having "copper" twice, it is necessary since Copperweld is a corporate name.
23 hrs
  -> thank you Russell!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twelve 60-cm. steel core Copperweld [javelinas?]


Explanation:
don't know what a javelina is but that's your adjectival line-up for technical in my opinion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t have to explain the noun in English like you do in SPanish. The proper noun CARRIES the meaning, see what I mean? Copperweld= copper weld!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is NOT a trademark, just use lower case: copperweld and then you have it also.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: Jane, in fact it is a trademark: http://www.copperweld.com/
22 hrs