KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

indisponibilidad

English translation: downtime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indisponibilidad
English translation:downtime
Entered by: George Rabel

18:50 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: indisponibilidad
texto:
supuestos de la operacion de la planta:
1. indisponibilidad media anual - 36 dias

se que se trata de no estar disponible, pero no encuentro un equivalente en ingles.
una ayuda, por favor
carosisi
downtime
Explanation:
widely used, even in reference to plants, factories, etc., not just for computers
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6downtime
George Rabel
5 +2unavailabilityManuel Plaza
4non-availability
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
downtime


Explanation:
widely used, even in reference to plants, factories, etc., not just for computers

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  rhandler: This is the word.
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Sidnei Arruda
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sidnei

agree  Sarah Ponting: yep
1 hr
  -> gracias Sarah >

agree  JTLingos
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unavailability


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-availability


Explanation:
although another option could also be used (depending on context)- OUTAGE - as in - System Outage -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this sense:
Nuclear Power Plant Outage
Chemical plant outage
Steam plant Outage

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49