KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pilotaje, atraques

English translation: piloting, berthing/docking


20:24 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pilotaje, atraques
permite que los servicios portuarios se realicen las 24 horas: pilotaje, atraques, carga, descarga, traslado de mercancías, almacenaje, consolidación, desconsolidación, fumigación, inspección, certificación, avituallamiento y reparación
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
English translation:piloting, berthing/docking
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mooring\" is another possibility for \"atraques\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Piloting\" is also known as \"pilotage\":

\"pilotage
Nautical. a. The technique or act of piloting\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The monitoring of current profiles and winds during piloting and berthing of vessels is essential for safe operations of vessels in the Port of Hobart.\"

www.wnise.com/pdf/making_waves_2_99.pdf


\"The Pilot is responsible for piloting and berthing all vessels 750 tonnes or above from the 5 nautical mile (Ganthrume Point) marker to the berth.\"

www.broomeport.com/bp/$downloads$/ Marine_Safety_Plan.pdf


\"To promote environmentally advantageous short-sea shipping, he proposed eliminating harbor fees for piloting and berthing if ships can provide their own...\"

ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/pp/GenoaReport.doc

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es ejemplar. Ha sido una gran ayuda, mil gracias Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steering, docking
Erika McGovern
5practicajeBecky Spangle
3 +1piloting, berthing/docking
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piloting, berthing/docking


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mooring\" is another possibility for \"atraques\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Piloting\" is also known as \"pilotage\":

\"pilotage
Nautical. a. The technique or act of piloting\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The monitoring of current profiles and winds during piloting and berthing of vessels is essential for safe operations of vessels in the Port of Hobart.\"

www.wnise.com/pdf/making_waves_2_99.pdf


\"The Pilot is responsible for piloting and berthing all vessels 750 tonnes or above from the 5 nautical mile (Ganthrume Point) marker to the berth.\"

www.broomeport.com/bp/$downloads$/ Marine_Safety_Plan.pdf


\"To promote environmentally advantageous short-sea shipping, he proposed eliminating harbor fees for piloting and berthing if ships can provide their own...\"

ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/pp/GenoaReport.doc



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es ejemplar. Ha sido una gran ayuda, mil gracias Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: I vote for pilotage and docking :) that is what I always use.
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicaje


Explanation:
practicaje---OMI Vocabulario Normalizado de navegacion maritima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-12 20:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pilotage...excuse me
berthing= atraque...same source

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steering, docking


Explanation:
to steer - 4. to direct the course of a vessel, vehicle, airplane, or the like, by the use of a rudder or other means.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165