ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

consolidación, desconsolidación

English translation: consolidation, unconsolidation

20:27 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: consolidación, desconsolidación
permite que los servicios portuarios se realicen las 24 horas: pilotaje, atraques, carga, descarga, traslado de mercancías, almacenaje, consolidación, desconsolidación, fumigación, inspección, certificación, avituallamiento y reparación
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
English translation:consolidation, unconsolidation
Explanation:
Random House Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-12 21:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unconsolidate - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Moves the debts(s) highlighted in the lower section to the upper section
for no unconsolidation. Okay. Click ... debtor. Unconsolidation Results. ...
www.comtronic.com/debtmaster/dmwhelp/ 6_the_ac/consolid/unconsol.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhante
[PDF] AS.Voznesensky , Yu.V.Demtchishin , EM.Shapharenco , ES.Oxencrug ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... stages chosen on the above-indicated curves, are 1) material consolidation, 2) maximum
consolidation area 3) beginning of unconsolidation, 4) unconsolidation. ...
www.akin.ru/Docs/Rao/Ses10/Ge7.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Consolidated Financial Statements-Summary
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Estimated EPS( consolidation ) 6.62 yen Estimated EPS( unconsolidation ) 12.14 yen
3. Business results of parent company for the year ended March 31,1999 Sales ...
www.teijin.co.jp/english/investors/ settle/irdatapdf/H10A/199905E.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

There Is No Cat - Our flexible language - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... they might have suffered \"arbitrary deprivation of life\" during \"violence processing.\"
I just hope we can achieve \"governmental unconsolidation\" soon so that ...
www.thereisnocat.com/showme422.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
ChinaWe.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... booking, vessels or airplanes chartering, international intermodal transport, warehousing,
container consolidation and unconsolidation, document preparation ...
product.chinawe.com/cgi-bin/lawdetail.pl?LawID=465 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-12 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deconsolidation is probably a literal and wrong translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-12 21:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More google hits:
Services with quality aiming satisfy the real needs of our ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Fiscal logistics of transportation and distribution;; Ship discharge control, with
complete attendance during the ... Consolidation and unconsolidation of load;. ...
www.exitotrading.com.br/servi2_ing.htm - 4k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>From owner-geda-dev-outgoing@ ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Take a look, and let me know about problems, or uncleaning/unconsolidation. ... Would
it be possible to ship the preformatted docs here to help those of us who ...
www.geda.seul.org/mailinglist/ geda-dev58/geda-dev58.mbox - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pyramis Transportes Ltda - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PYRAMIS offer to their Customers: Port terminal for containers; Warehouse ... vehicles.
Door-to-door integrated services; Consolidation and unconsolidation services; ...
www.bbd.com.br/consulters/pyramis.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-11-12 22:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real usage doesn\'t mean the term is correct.
There is a \"real usage\" of the wrong term, how about start using the right term from now on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-11-12 22:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real usage doesn\'t mean the term is correct.
There is a \"real usage\" of the wrong term, how about start using the right term from now on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-11-13 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the meaning of consolidation:

Consolidate
To group and stuff several shipments together in one container.

Consolidated Container
Container stuffed with several shipments (consignments) from different shippers for delivery to one or more consignees.

Consolidation
The grouping together of smaller consignments of goods into a large consignment for carriage as a larger unit in order to obtain a reduced rate.

Consolidation Point
Location where consolidation of consignments takes place.

Consolidator
A firm or company which consolidates cargo.
(definitions from a glossary at http://www.shipping.francoudi.com/main/main.asp?cm=14 - a shipping company)


Based on that, you can see that cargo is consolidaded.
While, trying to find \"deconsolidated cargo\" on Google, I had 245 results. As opposed to the 2.370 results for \"unconsolidated cargo\".
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1consolidation, unconsolidation
Erika McGovern
5 -1consolidation, deconsolidation
Sue Horn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consolidación, desconsolidación
consolidation, deconsolidation


Explanation:
Unconsolidation doesn´t exist. See links below for sites working in shipping that use deconsolidation.
Good luck!


... then loads all the little shipments into one ... To learn more about consolidation, deconsolidation,
and warehousing ... cargo is shipped in containers equipped with a ...
www.apl.com/boomerangbox/d223.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Logistics Management - The ins and outs of distribution/ ...
... programs that include Multi-Country Consolidation (MCC) and ... carries less-than-containerload
shipments from their ... APL then carries the full containers to their ...
www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_146094.htm - Similar pages

[PDF] SS_Nvocc Service.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... origin delivery mode for your shipments— whether for single orders or full containers.
Origin Consolidation Services APLL works directly with vendors to ...
www.apllogistics.com/images/apll_nvocc_ff.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Global Know-how Vital For Today’s Automotive Supply Chain ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Quality assurance • Packaging • Consolidation • Import services ... Cars-Knocked-Down
(CKD) shipments to OEMs ... inbound ocean containers • Monitor performance ...
www.apllogistics.com/images/ APLL_Automotive_Industry.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.apllogistics.com ]

The Gemini LCL Program
... LCL shipments or overflow cargo from consolidation or factory loaded containers,
the LCL ... Behalf of Gemini Shippers Association for Shipments from Hong ...
www.nfaa-fasa.org/gemini_lcl_program.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Modern Shipper Modern Shipper Concepts and Practices Concepts and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Consolidation, Consolidation, deconsolidation deconsolidation, , linehaul linehaul
carriage ... of lost shipments; • • Avoids ... charges on containers; Avoids ...
www.itsip.com/Trade Logistics.pdf - Similar pages

Cargo Application
... Who handles the intermodal containers? ... Bill of Lading: (describe the bill of lading
used for overseas shipments on various ... Consolidation/Deconsolidation Cover, ...
www.poulton.com/cargoapp.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Air and Ocean Freight Shipping
... Licensed international freight forwarder, Crown Containers provides logistics ... transportation,
air and ocean consolidation for shipments and networked IT ...
www.arhs.net/Business/TransportationandLogistics/Forwarding... AirandOceanFreightShipping/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] In today’s dynamic shipping environment one company stands out
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Expedite your shipments; Respond immediately to your needs; Offer least ... OCEAN FREIGHT
CONSOLIDATION. ... receiving and loading your goods into containers with other ...
www.serraintl.com/Brochure.doc - Similar pages

G2 Logistics Inc. :: Rail Services
... to Port, Dock to Port, Consolidation, Deconsolidation, Import, Export ... Air: Emergency
Shipments, Just in Time, Zero ... hoppers and Intermodal containers on domestic ...
www.g2logisticsinc.com/rail.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika McGovern: I'm sorry, but I have to disagree with you. Check Random House Unabridged. Deconsolidation is never mentioned there, but Unconsolidation is.
24 mins
  -> But if you check real usage, you will find that unconsolidation is not used.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consolidación, desconsolidación
consolidation, unconsolidation


Explanation:
Random House Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-12 21:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unconsolidate - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Moves the debts(s) highlighted in the lower section to the upper section
for no unconsolidation. Okay. Click ... debtor. Unconsolidation Results. ...
www.comtronic.com/debtmaster/dmwhelp/ 6_the_ac/consolid/unconsol.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhante
[PDF] AS.Voznesensky , Yu.V.Demtchishin , EM.Shapharenco , ES.Oxencrug ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... stages chosen on the above-indicated curves, are 1) material consolidation, 2) maximum
consolidation area 3) beginning of unconsolidation, 4) unconsolidation. ...
www.akin.ru/Docs/Rao/Ses10/Ge7.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Consolidated Financial Statements-Summary
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Estimated EPS( consolidation ) 6.62 yen Estimated EPS( unconsolidation ) 12.14 yen
3. Business results of parent company for the year ended March 31,1999 Sales ...
www.teijin.co.jp/english/investors/ settle/irdatapdf/H10A/199905E.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

There Is No Cat - Our flexible language - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... they might have suffered \"arbitrary deprivation of life\" during \"violence processing.\"
I just hope we can achieve \"governmental unconsolidation\" soon so that ...
www.thereisnocat.com/showme422.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
ChinaWe.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... booking, vessels or airplanes chartering, international intermodal transport, warehousing,
container consolidation and unconsolidation, document preparation ...
product.chinawe.com/cgi-bin/lawdetail.pl?LawID=465 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-12 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deconsolidation is probably a literal and wrong translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-12 21:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More google hits:
Services with quality aiming satisfy the real needs of our ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Fiscal logistics of transportation and distribution;; Ship discharge control, with
complete attendance during the ... Consolidation and unconsolidation of load;. ...
www.exitotrading.com.br/servi2_ing.htm - 4k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>From owner-geda-dev-outgoing@ ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Take a look, and let me know about problems, or uncleaning/unconsolidation. ... Would
it be possible to ship the preformatted docs here to help those of us who ...
www.geda.seul.org/mailinglist/ geda-dev58/geda-dev58.mbox - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pyramis Transportes Ltda - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PYRAMIS offer to their Customers: Port terminal for containers; Warehouse ... vehicles.
Door-to-door integrated services; Consolidation and unconsolidation services; ...
www.bbd.com.br/consulters/pyramis.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-11-12 22:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real usage doesn\'t mean the term is correct.
There is a \"real usage\" of the wrong term, how about start using the right term from now on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-11-12 22:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real usage doesn\'t mean the term is correct.
There is a \"real usage\" of the wrong term, how about start using the right term from now on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-11-13 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the meaning of consolidation:

Consolidate
To group and stuff several shipments together in one container.

Consolidated Container
Container stuffed with several shipments (consignments) from different shippers for delivery to one or more consignees.

Consolidation
The grouping together of smaller consignments of goods into a large consignment for carriage as a larger unit in order to obtain a reduced rate.

Consolidation Point
Location where consolidation of consignments takes place.

Consolidator
A firm or company which consolidates cargo.
(definitions from a glossary at http://www.shipping.francoudi.com/main/main.asp?cm=14 - a shipping company)


Based on that, you can see that cargo is consolidaded.
While, trying to find \"deconsolidated cargo\" on Google, I had 245 results. As opposed to the 2.370 results for \"unconsolidated cargo\".

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a las dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: Sorry to have to disagree, Erika. If you search for "consolidation" "shipping" and "unconsolidation" there are only 14 hits, and some of those are not native. The same search with "deconsolidation" gets almost 1000 hits, many of which are native.
1 hr
  -> If you rather go by Google and not by a high reputation dictionary...