KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

embarcaciones de gran calado

English translation: deep draft vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embarcaciones de gran calado
English translation:deep draft vessels
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

20:34 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: embarcaciones de gran calado
Para recibir embarcaciones de gran calado y permitir su movimiento sin contratiempos, el canal de acceso es de 600 metros de longitud,
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
deep draft vessels
Explanation:
See references. Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Claudia Berison
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deep-draft vessels
Nikki Graham
5 +1high draft vessels
George Rabel
5large scale boats/vessels
Erika McGovern
4deep draft vessels
Claudia Berison
5 -1deep water mooringsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large scale boats/vessels


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high draft vessels


Explanation:
draft es calado, o sea, la profundidad que penetra el casco de la embarcacion dentro de la superficie del agua

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
0 min
  -> thanks >

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep draft vessels


Explanation:
See references. Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://www.iwr.usace.army.mil/iwr/oldnews/harborsym.htm
    www.globalsecurity.org/military/ facility/morehead-city.htm
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Mil gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deep water moorings


Explanation:
I think this is not vessel but MOORINGS and the Spanish is awkwardly said..

To accommodate deep water moorings...

yest the correct term for the vessels is deep draft or howerver you spell it but embarcacion is a mooring NOT a vessel

... as Carrick Roads, offers sheltered anchorage in nearly all conditions
vessels of. ... Facilities here include a number of deep water moorings. ...
www.tamlyn-shipping.co.uk/info.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Background
... other marine industries. The River Fal provides deep water moorings
for vessels requiring a longer stay or laying up. FOS can meet ...
www.fosoil.com/background.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ENGnetBASE: Engineering Handbooks Online
... Articulated Columns; Seafloor Templates; Underwater Oil Storage Vessels; ... Structures;
Tension Leg Platforms; SPARS; Deep Water Moorings; Construction Operations on the ...
www.engnetbase.com/ejournals/books/ book_summary/toc.asp?id=502 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fal Estuary and Area



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: It can't possibly mean moorings. Look at the sentence again.
6 mins
  -> my mistake...you are right Nikki

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deep-draft vessels


Explanation:
as opposed to shallow-draft vessels

Deep Draft Vessels Up to 200'
Hyannis Harbor: a natural deep-water harbor
Hyannis Harbor is a best kept secret on the east coast among yachtsman. It is beautiful, well protected, and one of the few natural deep water harbors on Cape Cod with a resort marina that accommodates day sailors to deep draft megayachts. The well marked channel is 15' MLW and dockside is 14' MLW depth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-11-17 15:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please explain why Claudia\'s answer (which came in after mine) is better than mine? Thank you.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://hyannismarina.com/megayachts.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison: I saw your answer after I posted mine ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
6 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  xxxchrismccol
2 days18 hrs