KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Almejas de 2.5 a 12 toneladas

English translation: dredger of 2.5 to 12 tons


20:41 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Almejas de 2.5 a 12 toneladas
Equipamiento Portuario
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
English translation:dredger of 2.5 to 12 tons
Explanation:
Creélo o no, me llamó la atención lo de las almejas y sé que son deliciosas pero no como equipamiento. Entonces investigando encontré que existen unas dragas hidráulicas tipo almejas o dragalinas. También pueden ser mecánicas y se usan para romover tierra, etc. Busca la referencia en esta página. Suerte
Selected response from:

Belmis
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dredger of 2.5 to 12 tonsBelmis
52.5-12 ton clamshellsrhandler
32.5-12 tons of clams
Sue Horn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2.5-12 tons of clams


Explanation:
A bit more context would help. If this is a list of items shipped, you could include some of the other items for greater clarity.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2.5-12 ton clamshells


Explanation:
It refers to the capacity of the clamshells, so defined by Webster's:

clamshell (klamsel)
n.
1 the shell of a clam
2 a dredging bucket, hinged like the shell of a clam


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, definition #2 applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better written \"2.5-ton to 12-ton clamshells\"


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dredger of 2.5 to 12 tons


Explanation:
Creélo o no, me llamó la atención lo de las almejas y sé que son deliciosas pero no como equipamiento. Entonces investigando encontré que existen unas dragas hidráulicas tipo almejas o dragalinas. También pueden ser mecánicas y se usan para romover tierra, etc. Busca la referencia en esta página. Suerte


    Reference: http://www.cpa-mpa.com
Belmis
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 day22 hrs