ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

diagrama trifilar

English translation: three-wire diagram

19:24 Nov 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: diagrama trifilar
En caso de indicar alguna conexión particular que no quedara explícito en el unifilar, se optará por el trifilar.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:three-wire diagram
Explanation:
"Trifilar" means "three-wire" in electrical parlance. I'm not sure about the diagram part (need more context), but I can guarantee the three wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-22 06:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m absolutely sure about this now. But you won\'t find much on the Net (and nothing at all under \"trifilar diagram\"). Instead, try looking under \"one-wire diagram,\" which is more common. That will tell you that you\'re on the right track.

References for \"three-wire diagram\" are sparse but not impossible to find:

http://jacuzzipremium.com/SpaShowroom/Communications/PreDel1...

shermanr.web.prw.net/Page4.htm

www.pdhcenter.com/courses/e110/Small_Motor_Control.pdf
Selected response from:

Ari Nuncio
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2three-wire diagram
Ari Nuncio
5trifilar diagram
Rosanna Balistreri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-wire diagram


Explanation:
"Trifilar" means "three-wire" in electrical parlance. I'm not sure about the diagram part (need more context), but I can guarantee the three wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-22 06:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m absolutely sure about this now. But you won\'t find much on the Net (and nothing at all under \"trifilar diagram\"). Instead, try looking under \"one-wire diagram,\" which is more common. That will tell you that you\'re on the right track.

References for \"three-wire diagram\" are sparse but not impossible to find:

http://jacuzzipremium.com/SpaShowroom/Communications/PreDel1...

shermanr.web.prw.net/Page4.htm

www.pdhcenter.com/courses/e110/Small_Motor_Control.pdf

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
26 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr