ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

racor tipo Barcelona

English translation: Barcelona coupling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racor tipo Barcelona
English translation:Barcelona coupling
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:26 Nov 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting hydrants
Spanish term or phrase: racor tipo Barcelona
Las salidas de 70 mm dispondrán de válvulas de asiento, con apertura y cierre independiente para cada boca incorporadas en el interior del cuerpo del hidrante, con racores tipo Barcelona y tapa según UNE 23.400 con tapón antirrobo.
Sonja Wesseler
Barcelona coupling / adapter
Explanation:
Couplings and adapters are used for fire hoses. According to the examples I've found, there's no need to say type (very often isn't in English when they say tipo something)

Please see 1st ref (UK site) with pictures of Barcelona coupling

Fire Hose Couplings
Instantaneous Fire Couplings are commonly used by the British fire brigade for the delivery of water to fire fighting systems but are sometimes used as an industrial hose coupling. This type has a 2 ½" nominal bore head (either male or a female) and terminates in a variety of sizes of BSP female thread, BSP male thread and hose tails. They are available in light alloy and also gunmetal for corrosive environments such as marine or offshore use. The female incorporates 2 spring loaded catches - a simple pull on both sides of the arms to release the adaptor. When connected, they must be used for pressurised systems for the unit to produce a leak free joint. The maximum working pressure for this series of couplings is 15 Bar. .
http://www.par-group.co.uk/coupling.aspx?page=421
(One of the examples takes you to the 1st ref, Barcelona coupling)


Hose Coupling
Barcelona 40 & 65mm with hose tails as required.
http://www.firecheckdirect.com/coup.htm


Please see 2nd ref for more Barcelona couplings and adapters
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire-hose pipe fitting tipo "Barcelona" (UNE 23-400)bistefano
5Barcelona coupling / adapter
Nikki Graham
4fire-hose connection tipo "Barcelona"bistefano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire-hose pipe fitting tipo "Barcelona" (UNE 23-400)


Explanation:
It's a special type of conical pipe fitting (legally required for fire-fighting systems in Spain) as you can see here.

UNE is the Spanish National Standards Agency.

www.patrulleros.com ...28-6-93 [application/pdf]
... suprima la causa de deformación. c) Racor de tipo "Barcelona" que se ajustará a las características determina ... constará de conexión siamesa con llaves incorporadas y racores tipo Barcelona (UNE 23-400) de 70 mm. de diámetro, con tapas ...
Description: ORDENANZA DE PREVENCIÓN DE INCENDIOS APROBADA POR ACUERDO PLENARIO DE 28 DE JUNIO DE 1993 TÍTULO PRELIMINAR CAPÍTULO I Artículo 1.º Es objeto de la presente Ordenanza establecer las condiciones de seguridad contra el incendio ordinario en la...
http://www.patrulleros.com/Normativa/Ordenanzas%2...8-6-93.p... - 182 KB


www.daunis-sa.es bombes
... Extinción de incendios Bocas de incendios. Sprinklers. Hidrantes. Lanzas. Válvulas. Racores Barcelona. Extintores
Description: Bombas Bombas Calpeda Bombas y equipos de presión para aplicaciones domésticas. Autocebantes y equipos de presión para gasoleo. Bombas centrífugas...
more hits from: http://www.daunis-sa.es/bombes.htm - 10 KB

Extintores Zemer
... Lanzas para agua. Proporcionadores. Monitores. Racores tipo Barcelona, etc. Bifurcaciones. Espumógenos. Puertas Cortafuegos Homologadas ...
Description: Extintores Zemer. Empresa fabricante, mantenedora y distribuidora de material contra incendios
http://www.fade.es/zemer/actividades.html - 7 KB

www.elergonomista.com st1341 [application/pdf]
ST. XIII. 41 USO EXCLUSIVO BOMBEROS 40 550 400 CONTRAMARCO Y TAPA DE HIERRO 1 Pieza división 100/70 2 Válvula cierre esférico 3 Racores Barcelona con tapón 4 Grifo de purga 5 Contramarco y tapa de hierro BOCAS DE COLUMNA SECA Y TOMA DE ALIMENTACIÓN TOMA EN FACHADA
Description: ST. XIII. 41 USO EXCLUSIVO BOMBEROS 40 550 400 CONTRAMARCO Y TAPA DE HIERRO 1 Pieza división 100/70 2 Válvula cierre esférico 3 Racores Barcelona con tapón 4 Grifo de purga 5 Contramarco y tapa de hierro BOCAS DE COLUMNA SECA Y TOMA DE...
http://www.elergonomista.com/st1341.pdf - 555 bytes

Válvulas de compuerta
... seca con salida opcional, con registro y tapa, 2 racores barcelona 2 1/2 con tapones Hidrante ... opcional, sin registro y tapa, 2 compuertas 2 1/2, 2 racores barcelona Válvula de mariposa, modelo ...
Description: Hidrante doble, cierre elástico, columna seca con salida opcional, con registro y tapa, 2 racores barcelona 2 1/2 con tapones
http://www.gruposiemens.com/belgicast.htm - 4 KB




bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Barcelona -type fire hose connectors
29 mins
  -> YES, thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-hose connection tipo "Barcelona"


Explanation:
This way is better, and shorter :-)

Bye

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barcelona coupling / adapter


Explanation:
Couplings and adapters are used for fire hoses. According to the examples I've found, there's no need to say type (very often isn't in English when they say tipo something)

Please see 1st ref (UK site) with pictures of Barcelona coupling

Fire Hose Couplings
Instantaneous Fire Couplings are commonly used by the British fire brigade for the delivery of water to fire fighting systems but are sometimes used as an industrial hose coupling. This type has a 2 ½" nominal bore head (either male or a female) and terminates in a variety of sizes of BSP female thread, BSP male thread and hose tails. They are available in light alloy and also gunmetal for corrosive environments such as marine or offshore use. The female incorporates 2 spring loaded catches - a simple pull on both sides of the arms to release the adaptor. When connected, they must be used for pressurised systems for the unit to produce a leak free joint. The maximum working pressure for this series of couplings is 15 Bar. .
http://www.par-group.co.uk/coupling.aspx?page=421
(One of the examples takes you to the 1st ref, Barcelona coupling)


Hose Coupling
Barcelona 40 & 65mm with hose tails as required.
http://www.firecheckdirect.com/coup.htm


Please see 2nd ref for more Barcelona couplings and adapters



    Reference: http://www.par-group.co.uk/coupling.aspx?page=428
    Reference: http://www.alligator.nl/spain.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5572
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot!