KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

los topes de giro

English translation: the limit stops on the steering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los topes de giro
English translation:the limit stops on the steering
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

15:00 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Coches
Spanish term or phrase: los topes de giro
"En un Ibiza'02 o un Córdoba'03, en caso de existir diferencias en el giro máximo hacia cada lado¿es posible ajustar los topes de giro de la dirección?"
C. Heljestrand
Spain
the limit stops on the steering
Explanation:
"Is it possible to adjust the limit stops on the steering?" is probably the most conventional technical phrasing - although I rather like the more non-technical "Can you adjust how much you can turn the steering wheel?"
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks! What an incredible amount of feedback, thanks a lot! / Christer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angle stops
Henry Hinds
4steering stops
David Russi
3 +1the limit stops on the steering
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle stops


Explanation:
los topes de giro de la dirección

steering angle stops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primera vez que oigo que esto suceda... pero es muy lógico, puede suceder.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the limit stops on the steering


Explanation:
"Is it possible to adjust the limit stops on the steering?" is probably the most conventional technical phrasing - although I rather like the more non-technical "Can you adjust how much you can turn the steering wheel?"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks! What an incredible amount of feedback, thanks a lot! / Christer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
29 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering stops


Explanation:
Specifications for Aurora3
... are custom manufactured from 6061 aluminum; Secondary braking is provided by bicycle
style brake ... Steering: Rack and pinion steering with postive steering stops. ...
160.94.213.33/history_files/aurora3/ aurora3_tech_specs.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DH<2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is routed so that it cannot foul on tire, fork crowns, or steering stops through
full ... the fork tubes or fork steering crowns will contact the bicycle frame at ...
www.whitebrotherscycling.com/downloads/ wbdh2instructions.pdf - Similar pages

KTM 200 EXC
... riding: The light clutch pull, the instant throttle response, the bicycle-like slimness
and ... The steering stops were a bit lazily put from the factory, and the ...
steliosh.net/moto/ktm200/ktm_info.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Ducati Suite- Misc. Modifications
... You can't see a damn thing out of them and they are hideous. So, I got these 3rd
Eye brand bicycle mirrors to solve my problem. ... STEERING STOPS, $1, 2 Vacuum Caps, ...
www.ducatisuite.com/miscmodsprint.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

VoyForums: UnOfficial Nissan Xterra Message Board
... 27:42 09/11/03 Thu: Yup, a dab of grease on the steering stops should be ... Bicycle
Transport -- Larry, 17:26:58 08/27/03 Wed: Re: Bicycle Transport -- xmtbx99, 19 ...
www.voy.com/14174/3/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Landcruiser Hj47: Fat Tyres V Original - ExplorOz
... Adjusting the steering stops on the back of the swivel hubs can help but remember
when ... Hope this helps and if all else fails maybe buy a bicycle they are easy ...
203.147.170.134/Forum/Archive/2002_2/1930.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Remember: Foot-operated brakes only. NO Hand brakes NO bicycle caliper brakes
are allowed. ... Steering stops are adequately positioned and secured. ...
www.365pm.com/derby/images/carmanual.pdf - Similar pages

Forums on 4Strokes.com - Different forks
... 2)Some people have extended there steering stops, other haven't. 3)If I can't get
my XR axle I'm not ... spring is,it would feel like a bicycle on the small bumps! ...
www.4strokes.com/forums/ topic.asp?ARCHIVE=true&TOPIC_ID=6620 - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Catalogo 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... White polyethylene steering stops pair for 10 toy bicycle. Inside diametre
mm.22, outside diametre mm.26. To couple with mudguards pair art.116. ...
www.arfo.it/pdf/Catalogo_biciclette.pdf - Similar pages

CSDC - Rules & Regulations
... have a minimum ANSI Z90.4 or Snell B90 (bicycle-type rating). ... D11: Steering Stops:
Steering stops are required to prevent dangerous or damaging steering travel ...
www.newenergy.org/csdc_rules.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://160.94.213.33/history_files/aurora3/aurora3_tech_spec...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305