KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la chapaleta del colector de admisión

English translation: intake manifold flap valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapaleta del colector de admisión
English translation:intake manifold flap valve
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:20 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la chapaleta del colector de admisión
la chapaleta del colector de admisión

instrucciones para un taller de coches
Karin Hallberg
Spain
intake manifold flap valve
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intake manifold flap valve
Henry Hinds
4intake butterfly valve
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intake manifold flap valve


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
many thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la chapaleta del colector de admisión
intake butterfly valve


Explanation:
the small round disc in the intake which rotates on a diameter so that it either blocks the intake passage or is end-on to it, and which is connected to the accelerator pedal, I remember as the butterfly valve. I guess these days they don't have such things since it's all computerised fuel injection etc. I'm glad I no longer have a car...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133