KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la unidad de control de la red de a bordo

English translation: the on-board network control unit / the on-board network controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la unidad de control de la red de a bordo
English translation:the on-board network control unit / the on-board network controller
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

16:24 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la unidad de control de la red de a bordo
la unidad de control de la red de a bordo

the whole sentence...
Karin Hallberg
Spain
the on-board network control unit / the on-board network controller
Explanation:
As in some new cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-14 17:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, obviously, in other computerized systems.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ON-BOARD NET CONTROL UNITcarlos bliffeld
4on-board computer or control unit
Edward Lum
4the on-board network control unit / the on-board network controller
Steven Capsuto
4on-board fishing net control unitHanna Stochnialek
4on-board fishing net control unitHanna Stochnialek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-board fishing net control unit


Explanation:
I hope I´ve understood you well and the text is about fishing...

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-board fishing net control unit


Explanation:
I hope I´ve understood you well and the text is about fishing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 16:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the double answer, it wasn´t my intention. Onboard is also written without the hyphen


    Reference: http://www.yachtvalhalla.net/articles/windvane/windvane.html
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the on-board network control unit / the on-board network controller


Explanation:
As in some new cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-14 17:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, obviously, in other computerized systems.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-board computer or control unit


Explanation:
automotive

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ON-BOARD NET CONTROL UNIT


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30