KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

teramil metil eter - TAME

English translation: Tertiary-Amyl-Ether


19:20 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: teramil metil eter - TAME
Petrochemical report
laura2904
Argentina
English translation:Tertiary-Amyl-Ether
Explanation:
Tertiary-Amyl-Ether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 19:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mim.dk/faktuelt/Artikler/fak33_eng.htm
http://www.acronymfinder.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAME (tertiary amyl ether) is produced from 2 specific isomers in the amylenes or C5 olefin fraction— 2-methyl-2-butene and 2-methyl-1 butene. In most refineries this fraction currently goes directly to the gasoline pool as part of the cat gasoline.

http://www.refiningonline.com/EngelhardKB/crep/TCR4_37.htm
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ter-amyl- methyl-ether
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5Tertiary-Amyl-Ether
Empty Whiskey Glass
3teramyl methyl etherrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ter-amyl- methyl-ether


Explanation:
PDF] Simulation and Design of Reactive Distillation Processes BC and AC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ether (MTBE) – isobutene+methanol ↔MTBE – replacement of tetra-ethyl-ether
– gasoline additive (anti-knock agent) • ter-amyl methyl ether (TAME) – 2 ...
www.dct.tudelft.nl/~almeida/RDdoc/capeforum.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ADDITIFS OXYGÉNÉS DES ESSENCES SANS PLOMB
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Masse Densité N° CAS VME* brute molaire (mg/m 3 ) Méthyl-ter-butyl-éther (MTBE)
(CH 3 ) 3 COCH 3 88,15 0,74 1634-04-4 144 Méthyl-ter-amyl-éther (TAME) C ...
www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesParRefe... Metropol+053/$File/053.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] fiche I
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... mg de résine XAD2 (lavée successivement à l’eau, méthanol, éther diéthylique,
n ... de titane, - barboteur rempli d’une solution de méthyl-p-tolylsulfure ...
www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesParRefe... Metropol+I/$File/MetI.pdf - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Groups : biofuel Messages : Message 16241 of 30968 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... two of them seems more accesible ter-butyl alcohol or ter-amyl alcohol. It says
that tri-t-butyl ether of glicerol product are soluble in methyl soyate or ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/biofuel/message/16241 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INERIS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... du MTBE produit ou importé est compris entre 95 et 99,8 %. Impuretés (1) - oléfines
(C 4 ) : < 1 % - aromatiques : < 1 % - ter-amyl méthyl ether : < 0,2 ...
www.ineris.fr/recherches/download/mtbe.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] SB 521 Final Report Volume 1 -- Executive Summary
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... water. Currently, the most widely used gasoline oxygenates in California
are MTBE, ethanol, and tert-amyl methyl ether (TAME). In ...
www.tsrtp.ucdavis.edu/mtberpt/vol1.pdf - Páginas similares

Business Areas / Refining - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Technology licensed by Intevep was used for the project, resulting in increased volumes
of MTBE (methyl-ter-butil-ether), TAME (ter-amyl-methyl-ether), and high ...



Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teramyl methyl ether


Explanation:
Here are some examples for "teramyl":

Bandwidth Market, Ltd
... tetrapotassium pyrophosphate 10.0 10.0 Esperase 8.0 L .TM. 0.0 2.0
Teramyl 300 L .TM. 0.0 1.0 126. 5 TABLE 4 Composition Day 1 Day ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/patents/ apps/2001/4/20010000174.html

CHROMATOGRAPHIC DETERMINATION OF UV ABSORBERS IN CAR PAINTS
... The standards of the UV absorbers Tinuvin 328 (2-(2-hydroxy-3,5-di-teramyl- phenyl)benzotriazole),
Tinuvin 900 ((2-(2-hydroxy-3,5-dimethyl-benzyl) phenyl ...
www.dekker.com/servlet/product/DOI/101081JLC100102052/ section/section1_0

Some examples for "methyl ether":

eFunda: O-Ring Materials Compatibile with Chemical Methyl Ether
... Order by Rating. O-Ring Materials Compatible with Methyl Ether (select a material to show its compatible chemicals). Aflas (0), Buna-N (Nitrile) (4), Butyl (0). ...
www.efunda.com/designstandards/oring/ oring_chemical.cfm?SM=none&SC=Methyl%20Ether

Safety (MSDS) data for tert-butyl methyl ether
Safety (MSDS) data for tert-butyl methyl ether. General. Synonyms:
methyl tert-butyl ether, MTBE, 2-methoxy-2-methylpropane, butyl ...
ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/BU/ tert-butyl_methyl_ether.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tertiary-Amyl-Ether


Explanation:
Tertiary-Amyl-Ether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 19:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mim.dk/faktuelt/Artikler/fak33_eng.htm
http://www.acronymfinder.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAME (tertiary amyl ether) is produced from 2 specific isomers in the amylenes or C5 olefin fraction— 2-methyl-2-butene and 2-methyl-1 butene. In most refineries this fraction currently goes directly to the gasoline pool as part of the cat gasoline.

http://www.refiningonline.com/EngelhardKB/crep/TCR4_37.htm

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4