KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

resina termorígida

English translation: thermosetting resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resina termorígida
English translation:thermosetting resin
Entered by: Mar Brotons

20:43 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: resina termorígida
El uso principal del formaldehído es la producción de resinas termorígidas.
laura2904
Argentina
thermosetting resins
Explanation:
This is what is used to refer to resins that cannot change shape once heat has been applied to them. I still remember this from my days in university.

This is taken from the second reference:

"Essentially, there are only two forms of plastic, the most common by far today being the thermoplastic variety, partly because it can be re-melted and re-used. Examples are Styrene, Vinyl, ABS and acrylic. These are relatively modern creations. The other form of plastic is the thermosetting variety - this can only be used once. The application of heat first softens the plastic but the polymers then cross-link and harden permanently. In the hardened state, the plastic produced is generally heavy, rigid, tough but rather brittle. Bakelite (Phenol Formaldehyde) is the most famous example of thermosetting plastic and was arguably the very first successful fully synthetic plastic."

Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thermo-rigid resins
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1thermosetting resins
Mar Brotons
4thermorigid resins
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermo-rigid resins


Explanation:
Micro
... of a metallic holder made of steel, a sleeve made of plastic glass on which an anti-friction
layer based on thermo-rigid resin with polytetrafluoroethylene or ...
www.icmet.ro/nt.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

agree  carlos bliffeld: IS PRACTICALLY A LITERAL TRANSLATION
3 hrs

disagree  Mar Brotons: it IS a literal translation!!
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermorigid resins


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermosetting resins


Explanation:
This is what is used to refer to resins that cannot change shape once heat has been applied to them. I still remember this from my days in university.

This is taken from the second reference:

"Essentially, there are only two forms of plastic, the most common by far today being the thermoplastic variety, partly because it can be re-melted and re-used. Examples are Styrene, Vinyl, ABS and acrylic. These are relatively modern creations. The other form of plastic is the thermosetting variety - this can only be used once. The application of heat first softens the plastic but the polymers then cross-link and harden permanently. In the hardened state, the plastic produced is generally heavy, rigid, tough but rather brittle. Bakelite (Phenol Formaldehyde) is the most famous example of thermosetting plastic and was arguably the very first successful fully synthetic plastic."




    Reference: http://www.chemical-industry.org.uk/chemfiles/chemfiles.php3...
    Reference: http://www.burdaleclose.freeserve.co.uk/new_page_8.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best regards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: Engineers use "thermosetting" as a standard term
1 hr
  -> thanks, Adam