KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plano de fusión

English translation: consolidation plan


21:11 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plano de fusión
Los sitios antes mencionados fueron objeto de un fusión, constituyendo una sola unidad, fusión que fue aprobada por Resolución número ............ de la Dirección de Obras Municipales, archivándose el respectivo plano de fusión bajo el número ....

¡Muchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:consolidation plan
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consolidation planxxxjerryk
5FUSION SURFACEcarlos bliffeld
5the sites were mergedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4merger schemexxxKirstyMacC
4fusion plan
Katerina Kallitsi
3fusion/merger blueprintxxxJBKT
3merging plan
Indiana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sites were merged


Explanation:
BUT not merger....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawing OR plans for the merged sites

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidation plan


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Pls. see ref. http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/25/2203.html
32 mins
  -> thanks Parrot! That tends to confirm it.

agree  Adam Thomson: this formulation is good for the title, although I think Jane's thinking on the text itself is helpful
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merging plan


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusion/merger blueprint


Explanation:
If we are talking about estates, the whole process would have been recorded in blueprints and saved by the Dirección de Obras Municipales, in their archive.

xxxJBKT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FUSION SURFACE


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de fusión
fusion plan


Explanation:
www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/physics/ Cold-fusion/fd-latest/thruFD3278
Our FY 1996 budget for fusion funds the start of TPX construction and continues US ... Four essential elements of the fusion plan are all supported by the FY 1996 ...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger scheme


Explanation:
Plan often means scheme with ref. to site development or insolvency aarrangements.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193