KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fundición dúctil

English translation: ductile iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundición dúctil
English translation:ductile iron
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:52 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction of drainage systems
Spanish term or phrase: fundición dúctil
Fundición dúctil, acero galvanizado, acero inoxidable
Maureen Dolan
Spain
ductile iron
Explanation:
Ductile iron, galvanised (or galvanized) steel, stainless steel
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
I think in the context I have your answer sounds more appropriate. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ductile iron
Hazel Whiteley
3ductile casting
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ductile iron


Explanation:
Ductile iron, galvanised (or galvanized) steel, stainless steel


    Exp.
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
I think in the context I have your answer sounds more appropriate. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundición dúctil
ductile casting


Explanation:
"ductile casting"

Iron is not in itself ductile. It's ductile when it is in alloy to make steel. Cast iron is usually pretty brittle. I think we are talking about, in the context, possibly, "forgings" which being made of steel would be suitably ductile.

Although maybe these days you can get ductile cast iron. So "ductile castings" would seem to be right.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133