KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vapor de arranque

English translation: start-up steam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vapor de arranque
English translation:start-up steam
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

21:03 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vapor de arranque
Seawater evaporators is the topic...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
start-up steam
Explanation:
does that work...seawater evaporators, what next? Mars reliquifiers? Could be the way things are going here in the states//yust a yoke, :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3start-up steamJane Lamb-Ruiz
5starter steam
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start-up steam


Explanation:
does that work...seawater evaporators, what next? Mars reliquifiers? Could be the way things are going here in the states//yust a yoke, :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1: (no hyphen?) see: www.eng.auburn.edu/users/drmills/mans382/ Evaporator_Procedure_final.htm
13 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Either with or without the hyphen
37 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starter steam


Explanation:
--

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165