KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

varois

English translation: rods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varillas
English translation:rods
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:01 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: varois
Lista de material:

Perfiles
Cantoneras
Varois
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
rods
Explanation:
si se tratara de varas
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million! After receiving confirmation from client, this was indeed the word! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4miscellaneous
Erika McGovern
3 +1rodsJH Trads
3Miscellaneous
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miscellaneous


Explanation:
I think there's a spelling mistake, it should read varios

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Fue lo primero que se me ocurrió
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Dee!

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Sí, parece un error de tipografía
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Linaza!

agree  Adam Thomson: typo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adam!

agree  nothing
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, nothing!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Miscellaneous


Explanation:
Could it be a typo?
"Varios", as in miscellaneous items?

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rods


Explanation:
si se tratara de varas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks a million! After receiving confirmation from client, this was indeed the word! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Sí, uno se lo podría imaginar manuscrito y la primera pata de la a un poco separada ...
14 mins
  -> es una posibilidad tratándose de materiales, gracias y saludos :-)