KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

compuerta de carga URGENT

English translation: filling orifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuerta de carga
English translation:filling orifice
Entered by: David Russi

13:34 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: compuerta de carga URGENT
Abrir la compuerta de carga de concentrado (tapa inferior).
SpanTran
filling orifice
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks a million to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"floodgate"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4loading gate
mslang
4filling orifice
David Russi
4elevating gate
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevating gate


Explanation:

an option in Eurodicautom:


Transport (TR)
(1)
TERM compuerta de carga
(1)
TERM elevating gate



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"floodgate"


Explanation:
eso es en caso de que se trate de una esclusa

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuerta de carga
filling orifice


Explanation:
Una posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.packexpo.com/ve/82727/main.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
thanks a million to all of you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading gate


Explanation:
ejemplos:

... The loading chamber is covered by a see-through plate. The loading gate is just at the end of the receiver. ...
www.geocities.com/xisico/airgun/XS-B5/XS-B5.html


... old Colt Peacemaker or Ruger Blackhawk, with a swing-down loading gate. Although it is not the fastest method for ...
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Bunker/4064/PersCollection/Knowy...


suerte


mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124