KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desprendimiento de juntas

English translation: seal loosening or loosened seals


15:17 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desprendimiento de juntas
seawater evaporators
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:seal loosening or loosened seals
Explanation:
Seals must fit properly, if they don't they have loosened.....BUT, you may be able to turn your sentence to

tight or SNUG seals

to fit snugly or tightly....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... plumbing for the obvious...any loose seals or connections ... UV protection.> So plenty
of evaporation, plenty of ... Neither typically have seawater running through ...
www.wetwebmedia.com/pbfaq11mar.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint separation
David Russi
5seal loosening or loosened sealsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint separation


Explanation:
Junta can also be seal or gasket, so be careful of context.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins

agree  carlos bliffeld
5 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seal loosening or loosened seals


Explanation:
Seals must fit properly, if they don't they have loosened.....BUT, you may be able to turn your sentence to

tight or SNUG seals

to fit snugly or tightly....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... plumbing for the obvious...any loose seals or connections ... UV protection.> So plenty
of evaporation, plenty of ... Neither typically have seawater running through ...
www.wetwebmedia.com/pbfaq11mar.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709