KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tensar

English translation: tensioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensar
English translation:tensioned
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

16:24 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tensar
I'm not quite certain how to translate this term in this context
Bridge Reconstruction in Mexico:
En la pila No. 4, se ha realizado el trabajo de perforaciones verticales y horizontales en la zona del cabezal; se cimbro, se armo el acero de refuerzo y se realizo el colado del cabezal, se colocaron las barras de acero y barras de presfuerzo las cuales se tensaron.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
tensioned
Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.brantacan.co.uk/pre-stressed.htm#HSW
"The wires can be tensioned before or after the concrete is poured - hence the names pre-tensioning and post-tensioning."

"Parts of these bridges were assembled and tensioned together, and then lifted into place as complete units."

http://members.valley.net/~connriver/V11-22.htm
"The first, tensioned diagonals are back to back channels(I-section) to resist torsional stresses. All other tensioned diagonals and compressed verticals in panels 3 through 8 are I-beams connected at mid height by horizontal stiffeners."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marijka your references are convincing, they are almost identical to my subject.
And thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tensioned
Marijke Singer
4 +2which were tightened
Erika McGovern
3pulled bars
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulled bars


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which were tightened


Explanation:
which were tightened

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Yes, this is the correct term. lots of hits
25 mins
  -> Thank you, nothing!

agree  Esther Hermida
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensioned


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.brantacan.co.uk/pre-stressed.htm#HSW
"The wires can be tensioned before or after the concrete is poured - hence the names pre-tensioning and post-tensioning."

"Parts of these bridges were assembled and tensioned together, and then lifted into place as complete units."

http://members.valley.net/~connriver/V11-22.htm
"The first, tensioned diagonals are back to back channels(I-section) to resist torsional stresses. All other tensioned diagonals and compressed verticals in panels 3 through 8 are I-beams connected at mid height by horizontal stiffeners."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you, Marijka your references are convincing, they are almost identical to my subject.
And thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlosdl!

agree  carlos bliffeld
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!