KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sistema de climatización

English translation: Temperature control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de climatización
English translation:Temperature control system
Entered by: Susana Betti

00:49 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de climatización
sistema de refrigeración en un supermercado
Susana Betti
Temperature control system
Explanation:
Msot of the time, when I have seen the phrase "sistema de climatización" they were referring to an air conditioning system, but since you mention they are talking about a refrigeration system, I assume they are talking about the temperature control system (which keeps food refrigerated at specific temperatures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 00:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the typo, the first word was meant to be \"most\" not msot?
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4climatization systemSusana Galilea
3 +1Temperature control system
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperature control system


Explanation:
Msot of the time, when I have seen the phrase "sistema de climatización" they were referring to an air conditioning system, but since you mention they are talking about a refrigeration system, I assume they are talking about the temperature control system (which keeps food refrigerated at specific temperatures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 00:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the typo, the first word was meant to be \"most\" not msot?

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de climatización
climatization system


Explanation:
... PROJECT DESCRIPTION INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY : The new climatization system is driven
with low temperature heat and replaces a conventional cooling/heating system ...
europa.eu.int/comm/energy/library/reb95.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 00:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For large areas, large central climatization system apart from the
small capacity air-conditioners and VRV systems may be used. ...
www.ssm.gov.mo/design/NEWS/document/ e_SARS%20GL%20Practitioners.doc - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475