KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

certificado de aeronavegabilidad

English translation: certficate of airworthiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de aereonavegabilidad
English translation:certficate of airworthiness

03:25 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aviacion Civil
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de aeronavegabilidad
... tomando como base el peso maximo de despegue (PMD), contenido en el certificado de aeronavegabilidad, manual de operaciones o el manual de mantenimiento...
monica
certificate of airworthiness
Explanation:
this is about planes, not pilots !
And thanks to JeanneZ for correcting my good on worthy - worthiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-18 03:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starting from a factor of maximum weight at take-off ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-18 04:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s late and do not seem to think straight any longer, but it would be more common and accurate to say: maximum weight at LIFT-OFF
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10certificate of airworthiness
swisstell
5Airworthiness certificationluzba


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
certificate of airworthiness


Explanation:
this is about planes, not pilots !
And thanks to JeanneZ for correcting my good on worthy - worthiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-18 03:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starting from a factor of maximum weight at take-off ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-18 04:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s late and do not seem to think straight any longer, but it would be more common and accurate to say: maximum weight at LIFT-OFF



    me, a sports pilot
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
8 mins
  -> thanks, Alex

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
46 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: airworthiness certificate or certificate of airworthiness, the same thing :)
11 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
15 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
17 hrs

agree  matias
1 day2 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
1 day7 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day8 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
2 days23 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Airworthiness certification


Explanation:
Reference: Spanish-English Comprehensive Tecnical Dictionary- Lewis L. Sell

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish