KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toma de TV

English translation: TV socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de TV
English translation:TV socket
Entered by: rgguitian

12:32 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma de TV
CONTEXT:
TELEVISIÓN EN VIVIENDA
-Tomas de TV para CABLE en el salón.
-Tomas de TV con RF+RI en todos los dormitorios
rgguitian
Spain
TV socket
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Dolores !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TV socketDolores Vázquez
4 +1TV shot
Adam Thomson
5outletSean Lyle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TV socket


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Dolores !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sean Lyle: this or "outlet" are both perfectly normal usage.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  J. Calzado
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luzba
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlet


Explanation:
This and (wall-)socket are perfectly normal (European) usage.

I personally have never heard of Adam's version, and my finger slipped when I was trying to say "neutral" rather than agree with something I had never heard of, sorry Adam!

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV shot


Explanation:
TV shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-18 12:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of \"shot\" as being \"picture\", in the sense of \"can you get me a shot of Tower Bridge from above?\"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: never heard this - is it American usage?
7 mins