KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inspector de garantia marina

English translation: condition marine surveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inspector de garantia marina
English translation:condition marine surveyor
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

14:36 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maritime transportation, seagoing transportation, offshore drilling
Spanish term or phrase: inspector de garantia marina
...cartas de consentimiento emitidas por el inspector de garantia marina para autorizar el zarpe de las embarcaciones
guillen
United States
Condition Marine Surveyor
Explanation:
Garantía marina se traduce como Condition. Cuando se habla de garantía se habla de la condición de la embarcación. También hay certificado de garantía (de la embarcación) y ese es Condition Survey.

Stetler Marine Surveys: Marine Surveyors Florida - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of its cargo or equipment to determine its condition, responsibility for damage,
and disposition to be made. WHY PICK BRIAN STETLER AS YOUR MARINE SURVEYOR? ...
Descripción: USCG, ABYC and NFPA surveys in the Southeast US, Bahamas & Caribbean on your boat. Pre-purchase surveys,...
Categoría: Business > Transportation and Logistics > ... > Florida
www.amarinesurveyor.com/

Why Hire A Marine Surveyor? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The marine surveyor will provide a professional report on a pre-purchase condition
and value survey which details the findings, recommendations and the fair ...
www.promarinesurveys.com/WhyHire.htm

[PDF] The Marine Surveyor and You
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... There are several instances when you may need to hire a marine surveyor. ... This gives
the buyer an impartial opinion of the condition and value of the vessel. ...
www.practical-sailor.com/newspics/ charts/8712marinesurveyor.pdf

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-19 22:46:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have declined if you felt you weren\'t so sure.
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
I believe marine surveyor may be a possibility. thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Condition Marine Surveyor
Pamela Peralta
3 -1Marine Safety Inspector
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Marine Safety Inspector


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, "garantía marina" does not even show up in google.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Dawson: A bit late, but it should be "Marine Warranty Surveyor"
2692 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Condition Marine Surveyor


Explanation:
Garantía marina se traduce como Condition. Cuando se habla de garantía se habla de la condición de la embarcación. También hay certificado de garantía (de la embarcación) y ese es Condition Survey.

Stetler Marine Surveys: Marine Surveyors Florida - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of its cargo or equipment to determine its condition, responsibility for damage,
and disposition to be made. WHY PICK BRIAN STETLER AS YOUR MARINE SURVEYOR? ...
Descripción: USCG, ABYC and NFPA surveys in the Southeast US, Bahamas & Caribbean on your boat. Pre-purchase surveys,...
Categoría: Business > Transportation and Logistics > ... > Florida
www.amarinesurveyor.com/

Why Hire A Marine Surveyor? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The marine surveyor will provide a professional report on a pre-purchase condition
and value survey which details the findings, recommendations and the fair ...
www.promarinesurveys.com/WhyHire.htm

[PDF] The Marine Surveyor and You
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... There are several instances when you may need to hire a marine surveyor. ... This gives
the buyer an impartial opinion of the condition and value of the vessel. ...
www.practical-sailor.com/newspics/ charts/8712marinesurveyor.pdf

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-19 22:46:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have declined if you felt you weren\'t so sure.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
I believe marine surveyor may be a possibility. thank you