KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

embutidos

English translation: ceiling recessed lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embutidos
English translation:ceiling recessed lighting
Entered by: Susana Betti

18:41 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: embutidos
equipos(de iluminación) embutidos en el cielorraso
Susana Betti
ceiling recessed lighting
Explanation:
lights recessed in the ceiling
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ceiling recessed lighting
David Russi
3Recessed/ Pressed
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceiling recessed lighting


Explanation:
lights recessed in the ceiling


    Reference: http://www.growinglifestyle.com/h/improve/recessedlights/
    Reference: http://www.track-lighting.com/rprec6slope.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I always wondered how it was said in Spanish. But, 'recessed lighting' should suffice.
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: recessed ceiling lighting
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recessed/ Pressed


Explanation:
Lighting fixtures recessed into...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181