KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dicroicos

English translation: with dichroics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dicroicos
English translation:with dichroics
Entered by: Susana Betti

19:07 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dicroicos
equipos embutidos en el cielorraso complementados con dicroicos
Susana Betti
with dichroics
Explanation:
... Aluminium halogen lamps are different from dichroics as they have an aluminium reflector
that throws light and heat forward with angles of light 25,35 and 50 ...


The Magic of Dichroic Glass! "Dichroic" is defined as the property of having
more than one color, especially when viewed from different angles. ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dichromatic
Maria Lorenzo
4with dichroics
Ivana UK
4dichromatic lamps
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dichromatic lamps


Explanation:
he lighting design for Full has been constrained by the lack of three phase power in the Glass Street Gallery space. Alycia has used this apparent limitation as a strength in her design, and the sudden on/off cues, tightly focused dichromatic lamps, and painted text illuminated via handheld...

http://www.skellis.net/Full/Biographies.htm

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with dichroics


Explanation:
... Aluminium halogen lamps are different from dichroics as they have an aluminium reflector
that throws light and heat forward with angles of light 25,35 and 50 ...


The Magic of Dichroic Glass! "Dichroic" is defined as the property of having
more than one color, especially when viewed from different angles. ...



    https://www.washington-lc.co.uk/bulbs%20lamps.asp -
    Reference: http://www.littleworlds.com/magic.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dichromatic


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico inglés-español
F.Beigbeder. (Diaz de Santos)

Yo diría:

dichromatic equipment etc...


Buena suerte!
María


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85