KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

area de intercambio

English translation: exchange area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:area de intercambio
English translation:exchange area
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

21:32 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: area de intercambio
operacion en dos pasos, 95% de area de intercambio en el primero y 5% en el segundo
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
exchange area
Explanation:
exchange area
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchange area/zone
Marijke Singer
5exchange area
Maria Luisa Duarte
5area of interchangerhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area of interchange


Explanation:
Literal. Algunos ejemplos:

[PPT] www.pap-thecoastcentre.org/train/Day II/INTEGRATION.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... area of intense activity. area of interchange within and between
physical, biological, social, cultural, economic etc. processes. ...


Near East (1/6) [Archäologie Online : Magazin : Thema : The Myth ...
... The Near East has been an area of interchange, conflict and confusion since the middle Miocene when the Afro-Arabian tectonic plate came into contact with the ...
www.archaeologie-online.de/magazin/ thema/2001/06/f_1.php

[PDF] COST OF INTERCHANGE: A REVIEW OF THE LITERATURE Dr M Wardman and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We must point out at the outset that there remains much to be researched in the
area of interchange and integration, although there is more evidence than is ...
www.its.leeds.ac.uk/working/downloads/WP546.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example from our glossary:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143669&keyword=intercambio

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange area/zone


Explanation:
I think it may depend on what is being 'intercambiado'.





Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Fanny!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange area


Explanation:
exchange area

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168