KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pedales del timón

English translation: rudder pedals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedales del timón
English translation:rudder pedals
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:54 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pedales del timón
AVIATION TEXT:

Movimientos en el bastón con su presión indicando frente a una situación programada y su respuesta igualmente en los pedales del timón
Monica Villa
United States
rudder pedals
Explanation:
Surer here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rudder pedalsrhandler
4 +1rudder pedals
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rudder pedals


Explanation:
Surer here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rudder pedals


Explanation:
El timón es controlado por pedales, en el avión pequeño.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

Aircraft Supply Online Store
... Randolph Paint. Regulators & Fittings. Rudder Pedals -McFarlane. Safe-Heet Preheater Kit. ... Windshields & Windows. Rudder Pedals, McFarlane. Product 1 to 1 of 1 Page: 1 ...
www.aircraftsupply.com/categories.asp?cID=69

joysticks and yoke rudder pedals Computer accessories such as dvd ...
... See for yourself joysticks and yoke rudder pedals. New joysticks and yoke rudder pedals joysticks ... website! joysticks and yoke rudder pedals. > ...
www.all-for-pc-and-mac.com/ joysticks_and_yoke_rudder_pedals.asp

Go to Thrustmaster homepage
Elite Rudder Pedals for PC. Letting your Feet Soar Bring the true feel of flight into your home. You’ve played many a flight simulation ...
us.thrustmaster.com/products/ lookproduct.php3?skin=Joysticks&productid=30

Rudder Pedals
Rudder Pedals. ... I think that in the real rudder pedals, when these are released the rudder goes neutral, but my rudder pedals do not consider this. ...
www.terravista.pt/ilhadomel/3179/pedais_i.html




    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170