KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

proporción del derrape

English translation: slip/skid rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proporción del derrape
English translation:slip/skid rate
Entered by: rhandler

23:04 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: proporción del derrape
AVIATION TEXT:

Banqueo, posición en los diferentes cuadrantes, y aceleración así como la proporción del derrape, y la aceleración quedaran grabadas.
Monica Villa
United States
slip/skid rate
Explanation:
Una opción, si el derrape es de otro tipo. Vea los ejemplos:

NTI Incorporated
... attitude, engine power, airspeed, altitude, vertical velocity, heading, turn rate, slip/skid rate, angle of attack, acceleration, or flight path (velocity ...
www.ntiinc.com/webpages/Contracts/SAFTE.htm

DISORIENTATION
... parameters are airspeed (or groundspeed), slip/skid rate, and vertical ... linked to earth
walking, not airplane flying. The forces of flight easily fool the inner ...
www.caa.co.za/resource center/av. medicine/ docs/Disorientation.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slip/skid raterhandler
5proportion of the skidwhoever
5deviation raterhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviation rate


Explanation:
Es la expresión, como indicado en estos ejemplos:

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer - altawar3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1990 Total Incidents: 104,880 Altitude Deviations caused by flight crews: 33,992 ... Awareness
Program 24 • USAir’s altitude deviation rate was significantly ...
www.raes-hfg.com/reports/altawar3.pdf

Problems of Extending Rocket Artillery Range of Fire
... rocket during it is non-stationary flight, a two-channel gas-dynamic stabilization system has proven efficient for regulating the angular deviation rate of the ...
www.milparade.com/2002/51/03_02.shtml

[PPT] FAA/DOT Team Operations Research
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Financial. Cost per flight - Total cost per employee - Dollars invested - AT
cost per flight. Operations. ... Operational deviation rate. Runway incursion rate. ...
www.akavcc.org/iaatc2002/presentations/Nastaran.ppt


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slip/skid rate


Explanation:
Una opción, si el derrape es de otro tipo. Vea los ejemplos:

NTI Incorporated
... attitude, engine power, airspeed, altitude, vertical velocity, heading, turn rate, slip/skid rate, angle of attack, acceleration, or flight path (velocity ...
www.ntiinc.com/webpages/Contracts/SAFTE.htm

DISORIENTATION
... parameters are airspeed (or groundspeed), slip/skid rate, and vertical ... linked to earth
walking, not airplane flying. The forces of flight easily fool the inner ...
www.caa.co.za/resource center/av. medicine/ docs/Disorientation.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, agtranslat

agree  senin
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, senin

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proporción del derrape
proportion of the skid


Explanation:
A possibility.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53