KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

paño interior a paño interior

English translation: face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paño
English translation:face
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

03:28 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / offshore platforms, oil and gas, hydrocarbons
Spanish term or phrase: paño interior a paño interior
Offshore production platform, measurement: En cada elemento se tomaran sus dimensiones, cotas conforme a los planos, medido sobre el eje del elemento y de paño interior a paño interior de los elementos adyacentes
guillen
United States
internal length to internal length
Explanation:
I'm looking for this term myself and remembered seeing your question last night, but couldn't find in the glossaries for some reason.
Anyway according the Oxford dictionary, one of the meanings of paño is length, stretch (de una pared). In your context and in mine this seems to fit, though it would good if someone who really knows could give us an answer.
Regards
Lesley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-19 15:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found it
FACE: INTERNAL FACE TO INTERNAL FACE
Simon and Schuster\'s
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks - I footnoted it all the same since I'm not familiar with your Simon & Shuster reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inner panel to inner panel
Pamela Peralta
2internal length to internal length
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paño interior a paño interior
inner panel to inner panel


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así, o 'from inside panel to inside panel', ya que el panel interior no necesariamente puede ser medido desde el exterior.

Kiewit - Samedan Gas Production Platform - Mediterranean Sea - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Kiewit Offshore Services began constructing Samedan Mari-B, a gas production platform
that supplied ... was fabricated on its side using a series of panel roll-up ...
www.kiewit.com/project/pro_samedan.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Senin :)ç

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paño interior a paño interior
internal length to internal length


Explanation:
I'm looking for this term myself and remembered seeing your question last night, but couldn't find in the glossaries for some reason.
Anyway according the Oxford dictionary, one of the meanings of paño is length, stretch (de una pared). In your context and in mine this seems to fit, though it would good if someone who really knows could give us an answer.
Regards
Lesley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-19 15:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found it
FACE: INTERNAL FACE TO INTERNAL FACE
Simon and Schuster\'s

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
thanks - I footnoted it all the same since I'm not familiar with your Simon & Shuster reference.