KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

potabilizadora

English translation: water purification plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potabilizadora
English translation:water purification plant
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

08:00 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: potabilizadora
...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
water purification plant
Explanation:
The goal of the Water Purification Plant is to provide water which is, safe, sanitary, aesthetically attractive and free from objectionable turbidity, color, taste and odor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-19 08:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

East Water Expansion and Improvements
Water Purification Plant
Houston, Texas

http://www.westernsummit.com/project_18.html


Melbourne South-Eastern Purification Plant (SEPP) which was commissioned in 1975.
http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/185.html


http://www.uthungulu.org.za/Planning/WSDP/Phase2/Phase2_3.2....

Water Purification Plant was first opened in 1935 and has since undergone several expansions and upgrades to bring it to its present processing capability of 46 million gallons per day.
http://www.cwlp.com/Water_division/Purification/purification...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3water-treatment plant
Genevieve Tournebize
5 +2water purification plant
Maria Luisa Duarte
5drinking water processing plant
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drinking water processing plant


Explanation:
This would be a simple way to translate the name of such facilities.

As in,

DAGUA builds drinking water processing plants with capacities ranging
from 10 to 250 gal/min (40 to 1300 m 3 / day).

www.dagua.com/en/exports/

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water purification plant


Explanation:
The goal of the Water Purification Plant is to provide water which is, safe, sanitary, aesthetically attractive and free from objectionable turbidity, color, taste and odor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-19 08:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

East Water Expansion and Improvements
Water Purification Plant
Houston, Texas

http://www.westernsummit.com/project_18.html


Melbourne South-Eastern Purification Plant (SEPP) which was commissioned in 1975.
http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/185.html


http://www.uthungulu.org.za/Planning/WSDP/Phase2/Phase2_3.2....

Water Purification Plant was first opened in 1935 and has since undergone several expansions and upgrades to bring it to its present processing capability of 46 million gallons per day.
http://www.cwlp.com/Water_division/Purification/purification...


    Reference: http://auburnny.virtualtownhall.net/Public_Documents/AuburnN...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water-treatment plant


Explanation:
to purify water

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: More common in US
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day2 hrs