KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zocalo

English translation: splashguard / splash shield / valance / apron


13:00 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zocalo
zocalo del automovil
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
English translation:splashguard / splash shield / valance / apron
Explanation:
There can be other translations, such as the base of some component.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bedplate
Andrea Ali
3 +1splashguard / splash shield / valance / apron
David Russi
3door sealDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedplate


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Davorka!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splashguard / splash shield / valance / apron


Explanation:
There can be other translations, such as the base of some component.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door seal


Explanation:
Cuando conduzca por calles anegadas, no lo haga por donde la profundidad del agua supere la altura del zócalo de la puerta

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643