KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

camión (en este contexto)

English translation: T3-S2-R4 Truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión (en este contexto)
English translation:T3-S2-R4 Truck
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

19:14 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bridge construction
Spanish term or phrase: camión (en este contexto)
La revisión de la sección por el método de los tirantes y los puntales se realizará considerando el ***camión*** T3-S2-R4, y se verificará el modelo para los tres tipos de ménsula existente, Central, Intermedia y Extrema
T3-S2-R4 is a type of live load. Any ideas
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
T3-S2-R4 Truck
Explanation:
I've found it to be a standarized type of truck under Mexican federal traffic regulations. It makes sense that it be used as a criteria to measure live loads <cargas móviles> to be applied to engineering structures. see reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a 34 wheel double-trailer
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, this seems to be the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1T3-S2-R4 Truck
buadog
4T3-S2-R4 truckload
Ivana UK
2..considering the T3-S2-R4 load.....
Fanny_C


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
..considering the T3-S2-R4 load.....


Explanation:
I would say it this way, considering is referring to the load itself.

Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T3-S2-R4 Truck


Explanation:
I've found it to be a standarized type of truck under Mexican federal traffic regulations. It makes sense that it be used as a criteria to measure live loads <cargas móviles> to be applied to engineering structures. see reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a 34 wheel double-trailer


    Reference: http://www.plastiglas.com.mx/UploadedFiles/Adjunto2003102115...
buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, this seems to be the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: could also be truck...bit of a tricky one...(see below)
4 mins
  -> gracias, sí digo truck! y truckload se deriva de mi explicación [o eso creía]

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T3-S2-R4 truckload


Explanation:
camion = (= carga) lorryload (británico); truckload (esp EEUU)


the following site may be of interest to you ..

... Full articulated truck (tractor with a semitrailer and a trailer T3S2R4). This type of vehicle has a participation between 0 and 11%. ...




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.ntl.bts.gov/data/pdf/007ppr.pdf
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49